In recognition of the essential restrictions and measures imposed by the Scottish and UK Governments, we have closed all sites, depots and offices with immediate effect. Read our latest statement on Coronavirus (COVID-19).

Underwood Lock House, Allandale

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Underwood Lock House
Other Name(s)
Address
Allandale
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
6006
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NS 8052 7899
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No

Description

2 storey stone built lock keepers cottages with adjoining stables. Pitched slated roof over with forestair to East gable. Concrete blockwork to rear.
Converted to a public house/ restaurant in the later 20th century.

Building Dates
Probably earlier 19th century
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
26/1/2015, 11/09/2019
Development History
26 January 2015: External inspection finds the former lock keepers cottages (to Lock 17) and stables, latterly converted to use as a public house, disused, partly roofless and with extensive interior damage. The fire at the site is understood to have taken place in July 2013.
22 February 2018: A member of the public notes CD Architects is seeking planning permission for works to bring the restaurant back into use. Full Planning Permission for the repair and retention of the facade, with new extension, is being sought ref: P/17/0782/FUL.
11 October 2018: Full Planning Permission ( P/17/0782/FUL) for replacement of the restaurant, with retained facade, was conditionally approved May 2018.
11 September 2019: Remains in much the same condition as seen previously - a fire-damaged mostly roofless building. The stonework is becoming increasingly damp.

Post-survey update: local planners note although consent for redevelopment of the building behind a retained facade has been approved, pre-start conditions have yet to be purified.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01324 504715

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Commercial
Original Entry Date
18-MAY-15
Date of Last Edit
14/11/2019