Taigh na Square, The Square, Castlebay

+ -

Taigh na Square
The Square, Castlebay

Description

Probably early 19th century. 2 storeys with attic and central nepus gable. Harled. 2 doors; 3 windows to each level (all 4-pane sash and case windows) including 2 piended dormers. Apex stacks; straight skews; slate roof. 2 doors above forestair on rear wall. (Historic Scotland)

Miers notes the property was originally a kelp store adapted in the mid 19th century to form commercial premises with accomodation to upper floors.
1825-6; later alterations
Builder Peter Dawson

8/6/2015
Development History
8 June 2015: External inspection finds the ground floor of the building in use as a shop but upper floors are disused. The roof is in poor condition with slipped slates and damaged cement skews. Rainwater goods are blocked to rear and missing to front. Further repairs are required to the harling. Windows are in need of maintenance with one glass pane repaired with a plastic covering.