Old Crubenmore Bridge, over River Truim, Newtonmore

+ -

Old Crubenmore Bridge
over River Truim, Newtonmore

Description

Substantial double span rubble bridge; pair segmental dressed rubble arch rings; splayed approaches abut arches with crude long-short masonry angle detailing. Low rubble parapets; curved approach from E bank.
Now by-passed Military road re-aligned between Dalwhinnie and Drumochter during programme military road alterations 1798-1813. River Truim forms boundary with Laggan Parish. Bridge repaired 1975 as a conservation project. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1800-10

Not to be confused with C-listed Crubenmore Bridge.
28/6/2017
Development History
22 January 2016: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public as suffering scour to pier, an arch fracture with collapsed fill and hole in deck. For Investigation.
28 June 2017: Inspection finds part of the deck has collapsed over the east archway and the central pier is showing signs of damage. Moved to At Risk.