Warehouse, Constable Street, Dundee

+ -

Warehouse
Block G Lower Dens Works,
Constable Street, Dundee

Description

Flax Warehouse, rubble-built. 3-storey, 6-bay symmetrical front with 2 large loading doors at ground floor and narrower hoist doors above at 1st and 2nd floors, each flanked by a window. Dated gear wheel at centre of 1st floor. 2-storey twin-gabled N-elevation with loading doors and fire escapes. 3-bay E and W elevations with tie-plates at 2nd and 3rd floors and windows at 1st and 2nd floor of W and blocked at 2nd floor of E elevation. U-shaped hipped slate roof with valley behind and central fire-barrier wall. Interior: wooden post and beam construction. Wall to rear conceals access to tunnel under Dens Street to Lower Dens Works. Wrought-iron gate.

The oldest surviving part of Baxter Brother's Dens Works. Cock family with water for bleaching in the 18th. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

1828

21/06/2018
21 June 2018: Local planners suggest the property for inclusion on the Register.
External inspection finds the building appears to be disused. Overall the building appears to be in poor condition. A roof pitch at the south-eastern most point has a noticeable dip. Other pitches have loose or slipped slates. Rainwater goods are missing in sections. Walls have dampness evident beneath missing gutters and there are areas of eroison. Windows are blocked or bricked up.
A marketing board is affixed advertising the site for sale through appointed agent Colliers.
20 August 2019: Listed Building Consent (Ref: 19/00597/LBC) is being sought for alterations to the building to form 19 private residential flatted properties and 5 serviced apartments. Demolition of existing central wall, floors and existing roof. Proposed new roof, floors and extension at courtyard level to form new pedestrian entrance. Alterations to existing window apertures and proposed new window openings to existing facade.
10 September 2019: Listed building consent being sought for alterations and extension to building to form 19 private residential flatted properties and 5 serviced apartments (19/00597/LBC).
10 October 2019: The planning application for listed building consent (Ref: 19/00597/LBC) has been formally withdrawn.
17 October 2019: Colleagues within Historic Environment Scotland advise that while on a site visit to discuss the recent proposals to reuse the building they observed that the building is still disused and the condition has not improved.

Windows are still bricked up. Internally the structure is held together by historic timber posts supporting the timber floors but some of the posts were supported by steel posts. The roof was not inspected at the time of the site visit but appears to be intact.
15 September 2020: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to form flats and serviced apartments are being sought (20/00572/FULL & 20/00573/LBC).
26 August 2021: Planning permission (20/00572/FUL) and listed building consent (20/00573/LBC) granted subjected to conditions. Warehouse now being marketed for sale through Shepherd Commercial, with offers in the region of £600,000 being sought.
12 January 2023: Property continues to be marketed for sale by Shepherd Commercial at offers over £600,000
7 July 2023: Property continues to be marketed for sale by Shepherd Commercial at offers over £600,000.
8 February 2024: Property remains under marketing for sale.

For Sale