Victoria Swing Bridge, Leith

+ -

Victoria Swing Bridge
Leith

Description

Large, single span, bowed truss hydraulic swing bridge of riveted wrought-iron, timber and steel construction. Asymmetrical arch profile defines the cantilever span. 120 ft clear span and overall length of 212 ft. The roadway width is 24 ft. Timber deck and pedestrian walkways to either side. Metal railings along the outer edge of the pedestrian walkways on each side of the bridge. Timber resting platform along quayside to north west. Flight of concrete steps running down the south east side of the turning platform, from the bridge deck level to the bottom of the platform. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1871-1874
Skerne Iron Works (Contractors). Peter Whyte, alterations, 1896.

06/03/20, 12/10/2020
Development History
13 September 2018: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public concerned about the deteriorating condition of the deck - timber is advised as rotting in places with vegetation taking hold. For Investigation.
26 October 2018: A member of the public notes the bridge has now been closed to access.
24 February 2020: Member of public notes concern about condition of bridge, stating that a hole has appeared in the structure.
6 March 2020: External inspection finds the swing bridge fenced off, inaccessible and in overall Poor condition. Although the metal structure looks to be in reasonable condition the timber roadway is in a state of deterioration with gaps, patches and plant growth. The longer it remains unused the worse it will become. Move to At Risk.
12 October 2020: External inspection finds the bridge in much the same condition as seen previously. Deterioration continues. Entrance to the bridge is secured by security fencing. Timber roadway is the main cause for concern with broken timbers and some vegetation growths. Metal elements in Good condition. Remains At Risk
7 September 2021: BBC News reports (06/09/2021) Forth Ports is proposing the full repair and re-instatement of the deck, walkways along with repainting of the metalwork. The article goes on to note the intention to undertake the initial phase of works this year, completing works in later 2022.
1 October 2021: Listed building consent (21/04663/LBC) being sought for refurbishment works including: installation of bollards, timber deck and structure repair and replacement; localised metal plating repairs and replacement; works to improve drainage at U-channels including replacement of timber covering with removable chequer plates and associated fixings and provision for drainage; installation of mesh to underside of Bridge; redecoration; and signage
15 November 2021: Scottish Construction Now reports (05/11/2021) that listed building consent has been granted for full repairs of the bridge. The repairs will be carried out in phases and will include full refurbishment of the north and south walkways, re-decking of the central carriage way, replacement of the decked turning circle areas and full repair and repaint of the metalwork. The articles goes on to note that work on the pedestrian walkways will commence this year, with the rest of the refurbishments to be undertaken in 2022.

Leith

Unverified. See FAQ on ascertaining ownership