Kilmote Farm, Lothmore

+ -

Kilmote Farm
Lothmore

Description

E-plan framstead consisting of hay barn in central range with threshing barn behind, and site of water-wheel visible in rear (north) wall. Stable with hay-loft in west range and single-storeyed cow byre to east. North side partly open shelter-sheds on each side of barn. (RCAHMS Survey text July 1994)

Also on the site is a single storey plus attic red standstone building with 3-bay frontage and three rooflights. Probably the grieve's cottage built in 1869 referenced in the Inventory of Sutherland Estate Papers Acc. 10853, National Library of Scotland. There is a single storey range of outbuildings at entrance gate and a roofless stone building to the south of the steading.

18/09/2018
Development History
18 September 2018: External inspection finds the farm complex in overall poor condition. There is a mix of roofed and roofless structures. The main steading has been partly re-roofed in modern corrugated metal. Part of the roof of the single storey range of outbuildings at the farm entrance has collapsed. There are vegetation growths throughout and where rainwater goods remain these are blocked. The remaining harl is failing and cracking in parts and there is loose masonry and mortar to most of the structures. Timberwork throughout is in need of repair. The grieve's cottage window panes are broken. The complex appears to still be in farm use. Move to At Risk.
22 August 2023: A member of the public informs us that the property is being marketed for sale by Galbraith. The property is being marketed as a whole with offers over £365,000 or in four lots of varying offers starting prices.
23 February 2024: The property, along with associated buildings was recently marketed for sale by marketing agent Galbraith. Their website notes the site has been sold.

Unverifed see FAQ on ascertaining ownership