Kilmote Farm, Lothmore

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Kilmote Farm
Other Name(s)
Address
Lothmore
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
6239
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NC 97266 11362
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No

Description

E-plan framstead consisting of hay barn in central range with threshing barn behind, and site of water-wheel visible in rear (north) wall. Stable with hay-loft in west range and single-storeyed cow byre to east. North side partly open shelter-sheds on each side of barn. (RCAHMS Survey text July 1994)

Also on the site is a single storey plus attic red standstone building with 3-bay frontage and three rooflights. Probably the grieve's cottage built in 1869 referenced in the Inventory of Sutherland Estate Papers Acc. 10853, National Library of Scotland. There is a single storey range of outbuildings at entrance gate and a roofless stone building to the south of the steading.
Building Dates
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
18/09/2018
Development History
18 September 2018: External inspection finds the farm complex in overall poor condition. There is a mix of roofed and roofless structures. The main steading has been partly re-roofed in modern corrugated metal. Part of the roof of the single storey range of outbuildings at the farm entrance has collapsed. There are vegetation growths throughout and where rainwater goods remain these are blocked. The remaining harl is failing and cracking in parts and there is loose masonry and mortar to most of the structures. Timberwork throughout is in need of repair. The grieve's cottage window panes are broken. The complex appears to still be in farm use. Move to At Risk.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverifed see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
26-SEP-18
Date of Last Edit
23/10/2018