Newington Cemetery Watch Tower, 31, East Preston Street, Newington

+ -

Newington Cemetery Watch Tower
31, East Preston Street, Newington

Description

2-stage, circular-plan, corbelled and castellated watchtower with external staircase set in re-entrant angle of boundary walls; doorway at ground; 2 single windows and further doorway at 1st floor.

Opened on 4 December 1820 as an extension to Buccleuch burial ground which had become overcrowded. The high walls and watchtower (which housed an armed guard) were considered essential precautions against the resurrectionists. Notable internments; many leading Edinburgh clergymen and professionals along with Jean Lorimer ('Chloris'), subject of several of Burns' songs. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

03/11/2020
21 August 2020: Nominated for the Register as disused and in deteriorated condition
3 November 2020: External inspection finds ground floor entrance door, first floor entrance door and one first floor window boarded up. Remaining windows retain sash and case but all glass is smashed. Although the stonework is in reasonable condition, there are areas of damage and damp. Some of the rainwater goods are missing and damaged. The roof was not visible but signs of damp visible through the windows. Plaster has fallen from ceilings and walls and the first-floor floor and structure is only partially extant. The entrance to the external stair was boarded up but boarding has been ripped down. The condition of the external stair is fair but needs maintenance. Ivy has been removed from upper walls leaving scarring. Part of recessed downpipe missing from west side. Set in a walled graveyard which is relatively well maintained. Moved to At Risk.

South Side