Coroghan Barn, Isle of Canna

+ -

Coroghan Barn
Isle of Canna
Remote

Description

Probably late 18th century, long rectangular barn on site sloping both to west and south. Long 2-storey west elevation; east elevation set into slope to give raised ground floor. All harl pointed random rubble with roughly dressed rubble dressings. 3 later buttresses re-enforce west elevation; 3 lower ground floor byre entrances with further (enlarged) stable entrance at NW. Centre raised ground floor winnowing door (blocked) with 2 long slit vents to right (south); further vent in centre of south gable. Long rear elevation has centre (enlarged) entrance/winnowing door with pair vents to left (opposing those in west elevation) now enlarged as windows. Centre doorway reached by forestair in north gable serving bothy/dwelling. Single apex stack at north; slate roof with pottery ridge.

Interior: internally the building is roughly divided into 2 unequal portions; centre and south 2/3rds with byre in lower ground floor and threshing floor barn in raised ground floor; north portion has slightly different floor levels, owing to slope; stable (with enlarged door) in lower ground floor and 2 room dwelling in upper floor.

Good example of Lochaber type "bank barn", a composite steading/barn built against slope. Coroghon barn site close to sheltered Coroghon Bay, possibly to facilitate sea transport of grain and beasts. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Probably late 18th century

Development History
17 December 2020: Nominated for the Register by the Isle of Canna Community Development Trust who are in the process of developing a project which would reinstate and re-develop the barn, supported by the Architectural Heritage Fund's project viability grant.

Desk-based assessment using condition report and photographs dated 2020, commissioned by the Community Development Trust and the National Trust for Scotland, from Glyn Young Associates.

The building is now in very poor condition with significant loss of the slate courses from the ridge, loose slates at eaves level and other holes opening up, exposing the interior to water ingress. Undulations to other areas of the roof pitches suggests further loss is imminent. Rooflights are missing glazings. Mortar loss and masonry voids are evident to the chimney. Mortar loss and cracking to walls, notably at the East gable, is evident as is loose masonry to buttresses. Some skews have been lost to gables. Vegetation has started to establish where wallheads are exposed. Dampness is gathering beneath areas of slate loss at eaves level. Decay to timber elements is evident. Windows opening have lost their shutters/ glazings.
22 August 2023: The Oban Times reports (19/08/2023) design works have started on the re-development of Coroghan Barn.
18 December 2023: Listed building consents (23/05605/LBC) are being sought for emergency structural consolidation works to the property.
23 February 2024: Previously noted Listed building consents (23/05605/LBC) conditionally granted for emergency structural consolidation works to the property 24/01/2024.