Craigtoun Park Dutch Village

+ -

Craigtoun Park Island Buildings

Description

Paul Waterhouse, circa 1920. Picturesque group of 4 buildings set on large man-made island and boating lake at Craigtoun Park. Roughly oval-plan comprising gatehouse, summerhouse and loggia, boathouse and pavilion; boundary/retaining walls with courtyard to centre. Brick construction with white harl render and painted dressings. Timber doors. Red pantiles to roofs. Island accessed by narrow hump-back bridge of hammer-dressed rubble with ashlar dressings. 3-arches with large cutwaters. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Paul Waterhouse

17/12/2021
Development History
30 April 2021: Nominated by a member of the public. They advise that the property has been closed since 2000 with no maintenance programme. Pantiles are missing and there is water-ingress, flaking harl and windows are rusting with some falling out. For Investigation.
17 December 2021: External inspection finds some broken and cracked tiles on roof with missing and damaged pantiles on linking walls. One pavilion has a temporary felt roof. Substantial areas of missing harl exposing brick work. Areas of damp on walls visible. Site is located on an island so is reasonably secure. Although signage suggest building works are ongoing, there is no sign of works and the pace of decay could easily increase.

Post Survey Update. Local planners advise activity at the site is continuing as there is a wider initiative to consider uses of the complex. Alert at this time.
2 March 2023: A member of the public advises works are not underway at the site. Local authority contacted for an update on the repair/ re-use initiative for the site.
19 July 2023: The Friends of Craigtoun (FOC) contact the At Risk Register with further information on the repair of the complex. Grant-aided by the Architectural Heritage Fun, FOC commissioned a condition survey and viability study for the Dutch Village, in 2021. The report by RKA Architects outlines damage across the site including areas of render loss, damaged roofs/ missing and removed eaves tiles and associated damage to internal fixtures from dampness. Vegetation has established in various sections, and birds have roosted within the buildings. Funding for repairs has yet to be secured, the complex is subject to ongoing deterioration and remains closed to visitors. Moved to At Risk.