St. Michael's Churchyard, Enclosures and Mausolea, Kirkhill Road, Wishaw

+ -

St. Michael's Churchyard, Enclosures and Mausolea
Kirkhill Road, Wishaw

Description

CEMETERY: on medieval site of Cambusnethan Parish Church and churchyard, in use until circa 1650. Levelled and elevated, rectangular site; collapsed rubble boundary wall, entrance on N wall.

MAUSOLEA: mid 18th to mid 19th century, 3 adjoining rectangular-plan burial enclosures, arranged in L-plan, incorporating stonework of medieval Cambusnethan Parish Church. Ruinous and roofless.

S ENCLOSURE: mid 18th century, single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, classical, Coltness mausoleum.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: diagonally droved ashlar yellow sandstone. lugged, architraved and corniced doorway to centre, flanking blind windows, rope-moulded panel above inscribed 'Coltness', flanked by blind attic windows; ruinous gable; blank returns.

N ENCLOSURE: probably mid 19th century, single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, Lockhart Mausoleum. Droved ashlar yellow sandstone.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: wide central opening, flanking blind windows; blank returns. Ruinous above wallhead.

W ENCLOSURE: rectangular-plan, ruinous, base course only.
(Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Belhaven and Stenton Mausoleum is separate entry
14/04/2023
8 June 2021: Nominated by a member of the public.
14 April 2023: Inspection finds that the churchyard does not appear to be maintained. Much of the remains of enclosures and mausolea are in ruinous condition, having suffered from collapse and stone loss. Many of the headstones are leaning or lying on the ground and partially buried. There is established vegetation growth on and around much of the remains of structures. Very little of the boundary wall remains. Move to At Risk.

Full