Old Parish Church, Errol Street, Peterhead

+ -

Old Parish Church
Muckle Kirk
Errol Street, Peterhead

Description

Severe classic. Rectangular plan with lower pedimented 3-arch porch feature with 118' steeple above linked to main body with flanking wallhead balustrades. 4 arched S. windows, 2-storey 4 window treatment to N. Granite built, ashlar to front, squared down flanks, moulded eaves course. U-plan gallery on reeded R-doric columns, finely panelled gallery front. New pupil and general restoration and redecoration, 1966, replacing arrangements of 1894. Hall 1896. 1647 Burgerhuys Bell. Mears bell 1850.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Replaced the parish church of 1771 which was found to be unsafe in 1779 and by 1795 was inadequate for the increased population. Laing was nominated by the Merchant Maiden Hospital Trustees. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1804-1806
Alexander Laing (Edinburgh) executed R. & J. Mitchell

Development History
6 December 2022: Local planners nominate the former church for the Register. Aberdeenshire Council has been contacted by members of the public concerned about the condition of the property since it ceased being used as a place of worship. A recent visit identified evidence of water ingress to the interior. The Church of Scotland is reported to have been exploring options to convert the building into a community facility, with the support of the National Heritage Lottery Fund.

Desk-based assessment using photographs of the principle defects supplied by Aberdeenshire Council. The church has been disused since closure as a place of worship around 5 years ago. Whilst the building remains generally in fair condition externally – walls are plumb, windows intact – and secured, dampness is a growing issue. Slated roof pitches appear in fair condition with ridges intact (albeit with rusting fixings) however, a significant area of lead to a flat roof has been lost. Damp patches to walls beneath concealed rainwater goods suggest they are defective in sections. Moss and algae growth on a lower section of lead roofing suggests water is pooling.

To the interior is evidence of ongoing damage from water ingress - the painted finish to walls is flaking and blistering, there are patches of damp staining, cracking and collapsing sections of plaster ceiling. There is further evidence of damp patches to floors, as well as deflecting/ lifting floorboards.

Local planners advise Aberdeenshire Council will continue to monitor the condition of the building as they remain concerned over the lack of a maintenance regime. Aberdeenshire Council has recently forwarded a submission to the National Heritage Lottery Fund and is preparing a similar bid to Historic Environment Scotland to secure a regeneration project in Peterhead. The proposed regeneration scheme includes a scheme to repair and conversion of the church into a community hub.
14 December 2023: The property is now being listed for sale by Church of Scotland, offers over £150,000.

Peterhead Central

For Sale