Lundie Parish Church, Lundie

+ -

Lundie Parish Church
Kirkton of Lundie, Lundie Kirk
Lundie

Description

Church with Romanesque core, partially rebuilt 1846, renovated Thomas Saunders Robertson 1892, including addition of porch and new bellcote; apse removed and neo-classical Duncan Mausoleum erected, Robert Mylne, dated 1789 (now converted to vestry). Coursed squared rubble, random rubble at W gable, slate roof; mausoleum, diagonally droved ashlar, polished panels, channelled ashlar domical roof. Pointed windows and door to S elevation of nave, chamfered jambs, moulded heads and blocked springing joints. Deep eaves. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Partially rebuilt 1846; renovations and additions 1892
Renovated by Thomas Saunders Robertson, 1892

27/04/2023
Development History
13 January 2023: Last in use as a place of worship in 2017 and significantly fire damaged in November 2022.
27 April 2023: External inspection finds the building to be primarily roofless and damaged by fire. The attached mausoleum appears intact and stable. Very little of the rainwater goods remain. The masonry of the wallheads and the chimney has been damaged. The windows and doors have been covered with timber sheeting and dangerous building signage has been posted. Pieces of charred material are lying around the base of the building to the rear. The surrounding churchyard appears to be maintained and in good condition, therefore is exempt from State of Risk. Move to At Risk.

Lundie

Unverifiable