Mrs Johnstone's Cottage, Eochar

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Mrs Johnstone's Cottage
Other Name(s)
Address
Eochar
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
494
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NF 78823 46166
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
19908

Description

Skye-type thatched cottage. Single storey; centre-doored 3-bay east front; single window to rear and to either short wall. Painted rubble; thick walls; angles squared or curved. End stacks; muran thatch roof secured with ropes, netting and stone weights. (Historic Scotland)

An unusual landmark in having shells embedded into the exterior walls, thought to have been added by its last occupant, Mrs Johnstone. It became something of a tourist attraction in its day, particularly as similar decoration had been applied to an old bus which served as her greenhouse. (B.Innes)
Building Dates
probably later 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
1998, March 2009, 16/03/2010, 9/6/2015
Development History
The cottage is understood to have become vacant following the death of the last occupant. Sacking is draped over part of decaying thatched roof.
Mar 98: Roof has now been felted.
Aug 98: The cottage has been repaired and appears habitable. Removed from Register.
March 2009: External inspection finds the cottage remains vacant, but has been made wind and water tight. Local planners confirm the structure had a felted roof, windows and door added following the death of the last occupant to ensure the survival of the building.
March 2010: External inspection finds the former thatched cottage with a felted roof; it has been mothballed and remains vacant.
9 June 2015: External inspection finds the cottage remains in much the same condition a seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01870 602425

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Unknown
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Old South Uist, Bill Innes p 43.
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
23-APR-96
Date of Last Edit
07/10/2015