Mrs Johnstone's Cottage, Eochar

+ -

Mrs Johnstone's Cottage
Shell Bus Cottage
Eochar

Description

Skye-type thatched cottage. Single storey; centre-doored 3-bay east front; single window to rear and to either short wall. Painted rubble; thick walls; angles squared or curved. End stacks; muran thatch roof secured with ropes, netting and stone weights. (Historic Scotland)

An unusual landmark in having shells embedded into the exterior walls, thought to have been added by its last occupant, Mrs Johnstone. It became something of a tourist attraction in its day, particularly as similar decoration had been applied to an old bus which served as her greenhouse. (B.Innes)
probably later 19th century

1998, March 2009, 16/03/2010, 9/6/2015
Development History
The cottage is understood to have become vacant following the death of the last occupant. Sacking is draped over part of decaying thatched roof.
Mar 98: Roof has now been felted.
Aug 98: The cottage has been repaired and appears habitable. Removed from Register.
March 2009: External inspection finds the cottage remains vacant, but has been made wind and water tight. Local planners confirm the structure had a felted roof, windows and door added following the death of the last occupant to ensure the survival of the building.
March 2010: External inspection finds the former thatched cottage with a felted roof; it has been mothballed and remains vacant.
9 June 2015: External inspection finds the cottage remains in much the same condition a seen previously.
30 September 2019: The property has recently been marketed for sale at through Uist Property at offers over £70,000. It has been reported that it has now been sold.
10 October 2022: Listed Building Consent for internal alterations, new thatched roof, timber windows and door, and repointing in lime of external walls, is being sought (22/00414/LBC).

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Unknown