Baile Na Cille Church (Former), Uig

+ -

Baile Na Cille Church (Former)
Uig Parish Church
Uig

Description

T-plan, harled, painted ingoes, variety of glazing patterns on multi-paned tall and flat-lintelled windows to jamb, round-arched glazing to long south wall (centre gabled vestry perhaps an addition), domestic-scale sash and case windows on gables, with 4-pane glazing pattern. Bell hangs in east gable-head, below a gable canopy (like those seen at some Lewis schools, eg Marvig), doubtless a concession to the climate. Skews, run horizontally over skewputts; slated roofs. Interior is well-preserved; pulpit with precentor's box, canopy supported on pair moulded slender timber shafts, box pew either side; walls and ceiling all have timber V-lining; gallery in each of the 3 arms, with splayed links at the angles and supported on columns of cast-iron or of timber. Enclosed by rubble wall, plain iron gate. (Historic Scotland)
1829

October 1998, 23/12/2008, 19/03/2010, 13/6/2015
Development History
14 June 1996: The West Highland Free Press reports that the church is threatened with closure in preference for the nearby church at Miavaig. The decision is still to be ratified by the Church of Scotland Presbytery. October 1998: SCT understands that the church remains in use every other Sunday, although external inspection reveals it to be in need of repairs. March 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change.
January 2009: External inspection finds the church is now in need of a new end use. The roof is in poor condition, with areas of nail sickness. SCT understands that the building is being sold by the Church of Scotland and is subject to a community buy-out by a newly formed community trust. The Trust wish to renovate the former church to form self catering units with the possible addition of a small research/ interpretative area. SBA Architects have been commissioned to examine the alternatives.
March 2009: The West Highland Free Press reports on a public meeting been held in Uig agreed that the Church of Scotland accept the community bid for the Church or else proceed to sale on the open market. The article goes on to note that the district valuer placed a value of £78,000 but this was contested by the Church of Scotland as not being high enough.
June 2009: The church is advertised for sale by the Church of Scotland.
March 2010: External inspection finds the building remains vacant and for sale. The former church is beginning to decay badly.
November 2010: SCT is contacted by the new owner of the building. Brian Gayton advised he purchased the property on 2nd November, with the intention of conserving/restoring the church, following identification of the best use for the building going forward.
September 2011: Listed building consent for conversion to dwelling house was conditionally approved Sept 2011 Ref 11/00265.
14 January 2014: Listed Building Consent for the creation of temporary access for renovation at Baile Na Cille Church is being sought ref: 14/00008/LBC.
13 June 2015: External inspection finds the church under conversion to form a dwelling. The roof has been repaired and work in now underway to renovate the walls. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
20 December 2023: Plans, noted above, to turn the church into a dwelling do not seem to have been implemented. Instead, the church is currently being used as a temporary art gallery by 'not for profit' curatorial project Hulabhaig. Their website states that they are working to secure the building for future use but this will be dependent on grants from funding bodies and donations.

Present Use 1: Church/Convent/Monastery Former Use 1: Church/Convent/Monastery