Poltalloch House, Kilmartin

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Poltalloch House
Other Name(s)
Callton Mor
Address
Kilmartin
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Reference No
869
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NR 81395 96505
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
11494

Description

Large Victorian mansion built in ashlar with curvilinear gables. The front elevation features a semi-classical doorway, surmounted by a bay window and a coat-of-arms in a curvilinear gable. Lower wings, including a conservatory, sit to the sides, whilst a kitchen court sits to the rear. The stable court sits to the north east.

Formerly the seat of Malcolms of Poltalloch. Built to replace Kilmartin House. Known as Callton Mor in later 19th century. Roof removed in 1957(Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1849-1853
Architects
William Burn

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Critical
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
April 1990, August 2001, October 2003, 22/10/2009, 19/9/2012
Development History
April 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be a substantial shell, having stood unroofed since 1957. February 1995: The house is upgraded to a B-listing. August 2001: External inspection reveals that the kitchen court is now being used as a store, with a sillage store to the front of the house. Several mullions have gone been lost and nearly all the plasterwork has gone. October 2003: External inspection reveals no change. May 2004: The owner reports that, in his opinion, the house is now beyond restoration.
December 2009: External inspection finds the building in an advance stage of decay. The forecourt of the House remains in farming use.
19 September 2012: Limited external inspection. No signficant change from the previous site visit evident.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
N/A
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Residential
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Mr Robin Malcolm
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Dean and Miers (1990), p101.
Online Resources
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
30-APR-90
Date of Last Edit
07/12/2012