Old Parish Church of Drumoak, Drumoak

+ -

Old Parish Church of Drumoak
Dalmaik Church; Dalmayok Church; St Mayot's Church
Drumoak

Description

Roofless, rectangular plan 56'6" x 18'11" internally. W bellcote, corbels for W. gallery and N stair SE window moulded, stair at E gable. Centre pair windows on S flank rebuilt mid 18th century. Renovated by County Council 1941. Letters L AS on N side are initials of Rev Alex Scroggy 1607-21. Henderson quotes a very useful description by Logan of the church when it was intact. (Historic Scotland)
Mainly 17th century incorporating earlier masonry

September 1990, October 1995, December 2007, 19/08/2010, 8/8/2013
Development History
September 1990: External inspection reveals the church to be a roofless shell, having been abandoned in 1837 after the construction of the new church. The walls were renovated by the County Council in 1941. October 1995: External inspection reveals no change. March 2005: SCT understands that the church is unlikely to be available for purchase as it lies within a working graveyard. December 2007: External inspection reveals the extensive past use of cement mortars. The wallheads need attention and ivy/ sapling growth should be removed to prevent possible damage to the structure.
August 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the last site visit - generally sound but the ivy & sapling growth is an issue.
8 August 2013: External inspection finds the building remaisn in much the same condition as seen previously. Vegetation growths have increased somewhat but the grounds are being well maintained.

Aberdeenshire Council