Culgower Steading, Loth

+ -

Culgower Steading
Loth

Description

Large L-plan rubble barn with a threshing mill and water wheel in one wing and lofted stables and livestock sheds in the other. Covered cattle courts and cartsheds stand adjacent, with a further free-standing cartshed to the west featuring a doocot and hen house at one end.
1820s; 1850s

May 1996, 2/10/2013, 18/09/2018
Development History
May 1996: External inspection reveals the steading to be partly roofless and in poor condition. May 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change. November 2003: Local planners report that the steading is for sale. June 2006: LPA reports that property has been re-roofed and may be up for sale.
28 March 2013: Desk based assessment suggests the steading court remained in much the same condition in 2009. Moved back to At Risk.
2 October 2013: External inspection finds the former farm complex continues to deteriorate.
18 September 2018: External inspection finds the farm complex in much the same conidition as seen previously. Deterioration continues.
11 August 2022: The property is being marketed for sale by agents McEwan Fraser Legal at offers over £275,000.
12 January 2023: Property remains under marketing for sale.
5 July 2023: Property remains under marketing for sale.