Grange Distillery Warehouse, Grange Road, Burntisland

+ -

Grange Distillery Warehouse
Grange Road, Burntisland

Description

3-storey with triple pitch piended roof, roughly rectangular-plan (S end wall splayed on plan), disused bonded warehouse. Roughly coursed rubble with stone cills, ashlar pillars and arches. Many 45-pane glazing pattern top-hopper windows remain. Tarred felt roofs with louvred ventilators. INTERIOR: ground and 1st floor with 5 rows of 13 cast-iron columns, 2nd floor with 2 rows of 13 narrower columns. 1st and 2nd floors with barrel rails. (Historic Scotland)
Early-Mid 19th century

The distillery cottage is occupied and is not at risk.
December 1994, June 2005, 1/10/2007, 17/11/2010, 27/5/2014, 29/4/2019
Development History
October 1991: The former Grange Distillery site is proposed for residential development by Vivodean Ltd. The warehouse would be converted into 15 flats whilst permission is sought to demolish the nearby byre. 27 March 1992: The Fife Free Press reports that permission to demolish the byre has been granted. 3 April 1992: The Fife Free Press reports that Planning Permission is to be sought for the erection of 27 new houses on the long byre site. Planning Permission is subsequently granted for 16 houses. A Section 50 agreement requires that the new-build be used to finance the rehabilitation of the warehouse. December 1994: External inspection reveals the warehouse to be empty with many openings bricked-up. 1999: The distillery buildings are sold, reportedly to Bruce Solicitors, Dunfermline. The distillery cottage is sold separately and is not at risk. February 2000: SCT understands that all permissions have now lapsed. January 2002: Local planners are unaware of any change. The last planning application for the site was rejected. May 2004: Local residents report that the warehouse stands in relatively good condition. The site is still earmarked for development. October 2007: External inspection reveals that the roof has been breached and, as a result, the conditions for rot and accelerated decay may now exist. There does not appear to be security for the site.
June 2008: SCT is contact by a member of the public who advises that the building is owned by Bandron Ltd, plans for development of the site are thought to be under review for approval during 2008. The building is advised to be lacking security and deteriorating.
November 2010: External inspection finds no significant change since the last site visit. The property continues to deteriorate and is a cause for concern.
27 May 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. A Pre-application Screening completed in Mar 2012 for a proposal to convert the site into 30 residential units with the conversion of existing distillery building to form 15 residential units ref: 12/00891/PAS
29 April 2019: External inspection finds no significant change from previous visit. There is no evidence of the proposed building works outlined in May 2014.

W. and A. S. Bruce Solicitors