Fannyside Mill, Fannyside

+ -

Fannyside Mill
Fannyside

Description

Plain 2 storey cornmill of rubble and slate, with a retained internal wheel and a dated inset lintel. The lade runs in from the west, behind the farm building with sluice to the north west of the mill, from the easternmost of the Fannyside Lochs. The mills was altered and extended in the early 19th century.
Dated 1763; early 19th alteration and extension

The adjacent farmhouse and steading are not at risk.
June 1993, 04/02/2008, 27/05/2010, 17/12/2014

June 1993: External inspection reveals the mill to be deteriorating and unmaintained.

1996: SCT receives information that the elderly owner has died and the entire property, including the small farmhouse and steading, is being marketed by Langley-Taylor of Edinburgh.

November 1996: SCT receives information that the property has been sold.

February 1998: SCT receives information that at least 2 further changes of ownership have taken place.

March 1998: Planning Permission is sought for the alteration and extension of the farmhouse to form a residential dwelling. Works commence.

January 2002: Local plannners report that the farmhouse has been substantially repaired and appears occupied. As yet, no proposals have been submitted for the cornmill.

April 2003: Local planners report no change.

February 2008: External inspection finds the mill to remain derelict. Part of one extension has now lost its slate roof. Most windows are broken and missing. The are plants growing in mortar joints.
May 2010: External inspection finds that the building appears to be largely unchanged from our previous visit. Externally, the most obvious deterioration is in the pointing on the west elevation where large cracks are more pronounced, though these appear to be stable.
17 December 2014: External inspection finds minor repairs have been undertaken to the lower piended section of the building but the main roof has deteriorated since the previous site visit. Otherwise, the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for restoration and conversion of the former mill into a dwelling were lodged but withdrawn ref: 08/00728/FUL & 08/00727/LBC.
12 November 2019: A member of the public notes further deterioration at the site - roofs have now collapsed.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Mill