Dinmurchie Farmhouse, The Clachan, Barr

+ -

Dinmurchie Farmhouse
The Clachan, Barr

Description

2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, classical farmhouse. Snecked stone with smooth margins. Advanced flat-roofed, single story porch. Cornice. Single story L-plan steading to rear.

Piended roof. Grey slates. Wallhead stacks. (Historic Scotland)
Mid 19th century

01/03/1994, 26/11/2009, 19/04/2012
Development History
March 1994: External inspection confirms that the house has been empty for 10-15 years and is deteriorating. Several ground floor openings are boarded-up. The owner reports the house is suffering from dry rot. November 2000: The previous owner confirms that the property was recently sold to a Mr Williams. June 2006: SCT writes to owner. Letter returned marked 'addresse unknown'. SCt removes existing ownership details from Register.
November 2009: External inspection reveals that the house is in the process of being restored and new windows have been installed. Some sections of masonry remain in poor condition and the windows are missing from the entrance porch. Set to RESTORATION IN PROGRESS.
19 April 2012: External inspection finds restoration works were not completed and the property has now been sold to the Forestry Commission. It appears to be largely in the same condition as at the previous site visit other than that the windows are boarded up. Moved back to At Risk.
17 September 2014: External inspection finds the farm house remains disused and boarded up with dangerous building notices posted. The roof of a single storey steading range, with altered openings, is in collapsing condition. Carrick Gazette reported in Dec 2012 on options being explored by Hadyard Hill Community Development Fund for the purchase of the farm from the Forestry Commission, through the National Forestry Land Scheme, and regneration of the site into a variety of outdoor activities. The CDT is understood to have withdrawn its interest in the site around Aug 2013.
28 August 2018: A member of the public notes the farm house and steading have been under marketing for sale through agent Bell Ingram, offers over £310,000 being sought for the complex. The site is noted as being Under Offer.
4 December 2020: Local planners advise planning permission and listed building consent (reference numbers 20/00827/APP and 20/00828/LBC) are being sought for alterations and extension to the farmhouse and the change of use of the adjacent barn to form garage / workshop.
12 January 2021: Local planners advise that planning applications 20/00827/APP and 20/00828/LBC have been withdrawn.
13 October 2021: Local planners contact BARR to advise that planning permission (21/00950/APP) and listed building consent (21/00951/LBC) are being sought for alterations and extensions to the farmhouse.
5 May 2022: Local planners contact BARR to advise that planning permission (21/00950/APP) and listed building consent (21/00951/LBC) have been approved and works have begun to both the farmhouse and steading range (BARR Ref#4310). Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Barr

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Farm/Steading