West Gallaberry Farm Steading, Duncow

+ -

West Gallaberry Farm Steading
West Galloberry Farm Steading
Duncow

Description

3 single storey, rectangular-plan steading ranges forming U-plan (courtyard closed at (4th) south side by plainer and mostly later structures), octagonal horsemill on outer face of north range. All limewashed rubble and dressings. Horsemill has faceted roof, supported mostly by monolith stone piers above dwarf walls: interior machinery and gearing, with harnesses for 3 horses, survives virtually intact. Piended north east range has 3 stable doors to courtyard 3 swept-roofed roof vents above: other courtyard openings also square-headed, and include 2 cart openings on west range, slit ventilators on north range. All roofed with graded slates. (Historic Scotland)
Probably mostly early 19th century

01/09/1992, 14/08/2008, 10/05/2011, 4/6/2014
Development History
1989: The owner applies to remove the machinery from the horsemill but is refused permission. September 1992: External inspection reveals the steading to be neglected and run down, although still in partial use. The horsemill is unmaintained and full of debris. September 1994: Permission is sought for a change of use to 2 dwellings. September 1995: The application is approved subject to further details. June 1999: SCT understands that works have not yet commenced. Feb 2005: Local planners report a Change of Use application has been submitted to form two dwellinghouses.
August 2008: External inspection reveals that the steading is generally in a very poor condition. Of particular concern are the large cracks and sections of crumbling masonry on the walls. Window openings are generally without glass and several doors are missing. The roofs are in a poor state with missing slates and rooflights. The roof of the hay barn to the west of the steading has partially collapsed. The horse mill appears to retain most of its machinery.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
4 June 2014: External inspection finds the complex remains in much the same condition as seen previously - trees encroach on the property and are causing areas of structural cracking.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Farm/Steading