Seacliff House, Seacliff

+ -

Seacliff House
Seacliffe House
Seacliff

Description

3-storey and attic Scottish Baronial mansion. Squared and stugged stone and ashlar dressings. Curtain wall remains on asymmetrical plan, of asymmetrical design, including stock Bryce Baronial motifs; squared corbelled bartizans, crowstepped gables and balustraded balconies.

Bryce was commissioned in 1841 to design the mansion around a long, low, narrow earlier house, by George Sligo, a relation of Bryce's later client at Inzievar House, Dunfermline. John Watson Laidlay commissioned the enlargement in 1850. The Baronial style was polularised by Burn and Bryce, and Seacliffe demonstrated the specifically Brycian variant of the style. The house was seriously damaged by fire in the 20th century, but the stables and service cottage remain. (Historic Scotland)
1841 incorporating earlier house; enlarged 1850
Unknown; David Bryce

June 1990, January 2001, February 2002, 17/05/2011, 16/10/2014
Development History
June 1990: External inspection reveals Seacliff to be a roofless ruin, after it was ravaged by fire during the 20th century. The house is particularly subject to erosion and weathering. September 1992: Simpson and Brown Architects of Edinburgh have drawn up a speculative scheme to restore the house to its original plan and partly reinstate the principal floor. The scheme also includes a possible 30-bedroom extension with swimming pool. The restored house would be used as a hotel. January 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change. February 2002: External inspection reveals no change in the building's appearance.
April 2008: SCT is advised that the owners of the neighbouring restored property do not own this building - the record is advised accordingly.
June 2010: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise a large crack at the front of the house (facing the sea) has developed, increasing concerns that a section of the building may become unstable.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The building is heavily overgrown with ivy and showing signs of instability in several areas.
16 October 2014: External inspection finds the building remains a ruinous shell engulfed with ivy.