143-147, Trongate, Merchant City

+ -

Description

3 bay Art Deco building, 2 storeys to the front, rising to 3 at the rear and topped by a flat roof. The building is in glazed terracotta or faience. The horizontal glazing at the first floor incorporates stained and leaded glass. Modern shopfronts have been inserted at ground floor level.

The building was originally built as Peacock's Tearooms. Images on Virtual Mitchell show the building with a large art-deco style neon sign to the front. There may also originally have been decorative glass at ground floor shop unit level.
1935
Johnston, Kennedy and Sutherland or Keppie & Henderson

The ground floor shop unit is occupied and not at risk.
01/11/1995, 01/08/2000, 01/06/2004, 01/09/2007, 16/09/2009, 11/11/2010, 27/7/2013, 08/06/2023
Development History
November 1995: External inspection reveals that only the left shop is occupied, with the rest of the building vacant and falling into disrepair. The first floor has been braced. 1997: Some renovation works commence. August 2000: External inspection reveals further deterioration, with several windows broken. Only the left hand shop remains occupied. January 2001: The property now lies within the Merchant City Townscape Heritage Initiative and may be eligible for grant aid. 2003: Permissions are granted for frontage alterations. June 2004: External inspection reveals the building to remain at risk, though the left hand shop remains occupied and is not at risk. September 2007: External inspection reveals that the shop unit on the left of the ground floor is in use. The rest of the building is vacant. The first floor continues to deteriorate. The ground floor to first floor cornice is in need of repair.
January 2009: The Evening Times reports that Selfridges have no immediate plans to build the proposed mixed use development that was planned for the site immediately opposite the building.
September 2009: External inspection finds that both the ground floor shops are now vacant and the building continues to deteriorate.
November 2010: External inspection finds the first floor remains derelict and at risk. The ground floor is now fully utilised for retail.
27 July 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for erection of a mixed development comprising 99 serviced studio apartments and ground floor retail unit for sites at 137-149 Trongate were conditionally approved Apr/ Jun 2010 ref:09/00813/DC & 09/00814/DC. The proposed redevelopment would include the demolition of the former tea-room, risk level moved to Critical.
12 November 2019: A member of the public notes the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
8 June 2023: External inspection finds the building to be generally in similar condition to previous assessments. The upper windows have been covered. The commercial units on the ground floor are in use.

Tenant(s)
Morrisons Holdings Ltd