Finnart House Lodge, Arrochar Road, Finnart

+ -

Finnart House Lodge
Arrochar Road, Finnart

Description

Picturesque gate lodge. Single storey over raised basement to NW (falling ground to burn). Circular-plan main block with gabled and piend-roofed
projections forming bi-axial V-arrangement to main elevation. Rubble with stugged red sandstone margins and dressings; quoin strips. Projecting eaves; exposed rafters.

The lodge was the lodge to Finnart House, the former seat of Edward Caird who was a relative of John and Edward Caird, principal and professor respectively of Glasgow University. (Historic Scotland)
circa 1830s
William Burn

August 1994, 09/12/2009, 25/10/2012
Development History
August 1994: External inspection reveals the lodge to be disused, with its windows boarded up. Finart is now used as a BP Oil Terminal, though the lodge sits right by the road, outwith the main compound. November 2000: Local planners report that there has been some deterioration to the roof.
December 2009: External inspection finds the former lodge is fairly good condition but in need of reguylar roof and gutter clearing of vegetation.
25 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Minor maintenance to roof and gutters have been carried out.

Owner Anti-Selling
Ministry of Defence