Borgue Old House, Borgue

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Borgue Old House
Other Name(s)
Address
Borgue
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1102
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NX 63343 48209
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
3393

Description

Important 17th century house now roofless but mostly complete to wall-head. Unusual plan, not all of one build. Rectangular central block with long walls to N and S gables to E and W, projecting wings at end bays with gable heads to S (that to W being shorter), projecting wing (possibly stair tower) to centre of N wall. To S a single storey outbuilding adjoins the SE tower which probably originally formed part of a courtyard wall enclosing the S side of the house. 2 storeys and attics, rubble walling, squared quoins. The RCAHMS Inventory gives the main block and SE wing as being original, with the SW tower and the N wing as later additions. The main entrance is centrally placed to the S elevation and is flanked by generously proportioned windows, all roll-moulded with thick section mouldings. Most other openings are roll-moulded or chamfered, a good number of the roll-mouldings have been reused. There is a roll-moulded chimneypiece to ground with corbel stones supporting lintel, otherwise few internal features survive. Stacks to gable heads, gables with remains of kneeler skewputts. Single storey rubble outbuilding abutting SE tower with to the S wall a rubble voussoired round-arched fireplace (possibly earlier cooking hearth) converted in 19th century to house brick-lined 2-oven kiln fireproof roof (partly fallen) to this section with metal angle-irons supporting large slates. The purpose of the small kiln is not known. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Dated 1680
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
01/09/1992, 01/10/2000, 28/08/2008, 06/05/2011, 11/4/2014
Development History

September 1992: External inspection reveals the house to be a roofless ruin, partly ivy-covered though more or less complete to the wallhead.
1994: SCT understands the owners are to undertake consolidation works and have had discussions with Dumfries and Galloway Regional Council and Historic Scotland.
October 2000: External inspection reveals that much of the ivy has been cleared. The owners are committed to clearing away tree growth and carrying out consolidation works.

August 2008: External inspection finds that the building remains ruinous. The wallheads are overgrown and the upper courses of the walls and chimneys appear precariously balanced. The interior is overgrown.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
11 April 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01387 260199

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Residential
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
The Owners
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Gifford (1996), pp133-134; Hume (2000), p168.
Online Resources
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
25-SEP-92
Date of Last Edit
21/10/2014