Cavers House, Cavers

+ -

Cavers House
Warden's Tower
Cavers

Description

Circa 1500 large 5 storey tower house, probably incorporating part of a 13th century castle. Upper two floors altered in 17th century and the tower enlarged to the North in the mid 18th century to form a classical mansion house with symmetrical 7 bay front to east with a 3 window semi-circular advanced bow at centre.

Substantially re-modelled in the Scottish Baronial style in 1885-7 by Kinnear and Peddie who reduced the projecting bow to 2 storeys and added gabled attics to the Tower and north wing and a large additional wing to the NW. This wing and part of the North wing demolished in 1953 and the house unroofed. Cavers Castle belonged in 12th and 13th centuries to the Baliols. The present tower is presumably that mentioned in the grant to James Douglas in 1511. (Historic Scotland )
C.1500; 17th century; Mid 18th century; 1885-1887
Remodelled by Kinnear and Peddie

June 1990, 21/05/2009, 24/08/2011
Development History
June 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be a ruinous shell, stripped and partially demolished in 1953. April 2004: The owner reports that he would be willing to consider serious expressions of interest in the property. Access is strictly by prior permission from the owner. November 2004: Local planners report that the owner continues to be willing to receive expressions of interest in the house. September 2005: Scotland on Sunday carries an advert for the sale of the property through www.knightfrank.co.uk for o/o £250K
May 2009: External inspection reveals that the condition of the building has altered little since the last visit by SCT. A local resident reports that the property has recently been sold.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
14 February 2013: A member of the public notes the property is currently being advertised for sale through agent Rettie's at offers over £300,000. The sale particulars note the current owners had had an architect prepare plans towards a proposal to bring the property back into residential use.
18 June 2021: A listed building application has been submitted to restore a 13th century piscina located within the ruins of the house (21/00937/LBC).
17 July 2023: Application for Listed Building Consents (21/00937/LBC) was withdrawn 8th July 2021.

Listed Building Consent (22/01010/LBC) for reinstatement, alterations and extensions to dwellinghouse with associated landscaping and access is being sought. (14/10/2022)

Full Planning Consents (22/01588/FUL) for reinstatement, alterations and extensions to dwellinghouse with associated landscaping and access is being sought. (14/10/2022)
3 November 2023: The Southern Reporter reports (04/04/2023) that there are plans to restore the house into its former use as a 64-room family residence.

Listed Building Consent (22/01010/LBC) for the reinstatement, alterations and extensions to dwelling house with associated landscaping and access has been conditionally granted.