Craigend Castle, Craigallian Road, Mugdock Country Park

+ -

Craigend Castle
Craigallian Road, Mugdock Country Park

Description

Ruinous, roofless remnant of finely-detailed castellated Gothic country house now comprising 2-storey, 7-bay elevation to E, with 3-stage square-plan tower to S and octagonal tower to E. Droved ashlar. Deep base course. Hoodmoulds. Corbelled parapets to towers. Mixture of rectangular and segmental-arched window openings, some with tracery remains. Principal Elevation to E with central porte cochere with small octagonal towers and segmental arches.

Built in 1812, this is the fragmentary remains of what was an extremely well-detailed and impressive country house, which continues to form a significant feature in the landscape. Although much of the original structure of the building has gone, and the building is a roofless, there is still sufficient fabric to show that this was a country house of some distinction with extremely good decoration and fine features. The fine carving to the parapet is especially distinctive. There is photographic evidence to show that the interior of the building continued the Gothic style and included a lavish rib-vaulted entrance hall. It is thought that the house began to lose its structure in the 1950s and 60s. The Gothic building style was fashionable in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. It was a romantic, highly decorative building type echoing interest in the medieval period and its values.

The house is set within the grounds of Mugdock Country Park, an area of parkland of c.700 acres with woods, moorland and the remains of the 14th century Mugdock Castle (Scheduled Monument). The building was built by Alexander Ramsay, initially using designs by the owner's cousin, the amateur architect James Smith of Jordanhill and he preserved the original designs as much as possible. Alexander Ramsay (c1777-1847) was an Edinburgh builder, about whom little is presently known. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1812
Alexander Ramsay

June 1995, 06/07/2009, 30/06/2010, 23/6/2015
Development History
January 1990: Central Regional Council reports that the house is considered too costly for to restore, and that even consolidation may prove unviable. Although the Council would be reluctant to see the house demolished, it is now having to give serious consideration to all available options. The Council is keen to seek proposals to restore the house as a hotel or residential block. July 1999: No change reported.
July 2009: External inspection reveals that the building is largely overgrown. The masonry appears unstable in places and dangerous building notices are affixed to the security fences.
June 2010: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as on our previous site visit. Trees, bushes and other plants pose an increasing risk to the stability of the building.
3 December 2012: Stirling Council advise Craigend Castle, with 2.036 acres, is now being marketed for sale as a development opportunity. Interested parties should contact Colin Scott at Stirling Council (01786 442661) for the additional information pack containing details of the sale, services, bat survey (2006) and the planning statement for the site. The planning statement notes Stirling Council is seeking a high quality and sensitive redevelopment of the site retaining the existing structure.
30 May 2013: A member of the public advises the building remains in much the same condition as the last survey. The site remains under marketing for sale
2 April 2014: A member of the public advises they have approached Stirling Council to potentially purchase the property with a view of bringing it back into use as a single dwelling.
3 October 2014: A member of the public advises they have made a legal offer to purchase Craigend Castle in order to bring it back into use as a single dwelling.
23 June 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously - trees continue to grow in and around the former country house.
3 March 2017: The site does not appear to be under marketing for sale at this time.
19 February 2020: Member of the public advises he has approached Stirling Council to purchase the former country house with a view to restoring the property as a private dwelling.

Stirling Council