Mar Lodge Estate: Derry Lodge, Mar Lodge Estate

+ -

Mar Lodge Estate: Derry Lodge
Mar Lodge Estate

Description

Single storey and attic U-plan lodge. Squared and coursed granite rubble. Symmetrical E (principal) 3-bay Aberdeen-bonded elevation comprising central door with pair of gabled dormers breaking eaves. Canted bay window with fishscale slating to S gable. 3 further gabled dormers to S elevation, 2 to W. Low projection to S re-entrant angle. Later lean-to additions to W and N elevations of courtyard. Derry Lodge displays traditional local features, most notably the large number of gabled dormers. The use of both traditional materials, granite, slate and timber, and methods of construction are clearly apparent.

Evidence suggests that part of the building may date from the 18th Century (Jamieson, p48), although this is not conclusive. However, the building is apparent on the 1st Edition OS, and had taken on its U-plan form by the 2nd Edition. Derry Lodge, although small in scale for a hunting lodge, is the only one of six such lodges on the estate to remain intact. These made a vital contribution to the functioning of a Victorian hunting estate. They were used to accommodate hunting parties, both for meals and overnight accommodation, when the size of the Estate made frequent returns to the main house impossible. As a part of this Estate the building also has close connections to the Dukes of Fife and the Royal family. The Prince of Wales (later Edward VII and father to the Duchess of Fife) was a frequent visitor and resident here. (Historic Scotland)
Later 19th century

April 1996, 23/01/2008, 07/07/2010, 6/8/2013
Development History
12 January 1988: Press reports note that Kincardine and Deeside District Council had planned to turn the lodge into accommodation for hillwalkers, but the Swiss owner of the Mar Lodge Estate has rejected the plans. 30 January 1988: Press reports note that the lodge has been subject to vandalism and the owner intends to demolish. April 1988: The lodge is C(S)-listed. 11 January 1989: Press reports note that the Mar Lodge Estate has been purchased by an unnamed American. 1 September 1991: The Glasgow Herald reports that the Estate is once more for sale. June 1995: The entire Mar Lodge Estate is acquired by the National Trust for Scotland. April 1996: External inspection reveals the lodge to be boarded-up and deteriorating, situated in a remote location. February 1998: SCT understands that the National Trust for Scotland is making the lodge wind and watertight prior to investigating its reuse. May 2004: The National Trust for Scotland reports that extensive repairs have been undertaken, making the building wind and watertight. Major repairs will be undertaken in the near future. January 2007: NTS report that Derry Lodge is wind and weather tight and that a future use for this building is being sought.
January 2008: External inspection finds the property vacant but secured. The building is in poor condition but is wind and water tight. The front porch (seen previously) has been removed.
July 2010: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as previously: secured and wind and water tight.
6 August 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as the previous site. Moss growth on the North pitch of the roof are substantial and gutters are clogged with weeds.
28 June 2016: Listed Building Consent for the restoration of the lodge into tourist hostel accommodation is being sought ref: APP/2016/1673
.

The National Trust for Scotland