Clifton Park Stables and Coach House, Linton

+ -

Clifton Park Stables and Coach House
Linton

Description

L-plan former stable complex comprising rectangular-plan, single storey with attic, 5-bay wing to W (advanced at centre) and single storey, single bay wing to N linking projecting rectangular-plan, single storey with attic, 2-bay block to NE. Harled whinstone rubble (exposed in part); polished and droved cream sandstone dressings. Raised sandstone quoins; chamfered surrounds to openings; chamfered cills. Despite its present state of disrepair, this former stable complex retains some good detailing. A further block originally occupied the site to the E, but was destroyed by fire and has since been replaced by a modern structure. Various ruinous rubble buildings are situated to the N. Originally associated with the nearby Clifton Park House (itself now ruinous), the stables formed part of a large estate owned by the Elliot family from 1845, following the death of Robert Pringle Clifton and the succession of his cousin, Robert Kerr Elliot of Harwood. Old photographs show Thomas Robert Barnwall Elliot, Robert Kerr's grandson, with his car to the front of the stables, in which he is said to have stored it. This car, a 'Panhard', is said to have been the first privately-owned car in Scotland. (Historic Scotland)
Mid 19th century

28/05/2009, 01/04/1998, April 1998, 24/08/2011
Development History
April 1998: External inspection reveals the property to be abandoned and derelict, though part of the coach house is in separate ownership and everyday farm use. The owner of this section reports that it is being kept wind and watertight and that he would not be prepared to sell. The stables and remainder of the coach house are in the ownership of his brother. January 2000: No change reported. August 2001: The Cockburn Conservation Trust reports that the coach house is in poor condition, though its roof remains intact. The stables and outbuildings are predominantly derelict.
May 2009: External inspection suggests that there is little change in the condition of the main buildings since the last visit by SCT. However, the outbuildings to the north appear to be completely ruinous.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Stables