Finnart House, Arrochar Road, Finnart

+ -

Finnart House
Arrochar Road, Finnart

Description

2-storey, gabled, asymmetrical, rambling-plan house on terrace with single storey quadrangular-plan kitchen court attached to NE. Rubble with polished sandstone margins and dressings. Base course; quoin strips. Projecting bracketted eaves.

Finnart House was designed by William Burn and is very similar to Ardarroch House, also designed by Burn to the NW of Finnart along the shore. It was the former seat of Edward Caird, a relative of John and Edward Caird, principal and professor respectively of Glasgow University. The house is now part of BP Oil depot and is surrounded by oil tanks. The house is in a neglected state. Finnart Lodge is listed separately. (Historic Scotland)
circa 1830s; alterations 1862
William Burn

April 1994, September 1999, 09/12/2009
Development History
August 1994: External inspection reveals the house to be vacant, and now surrounded by a BP Oil Terminal. Reuse may prove difficult due to site security. 1999: External inspection reveals that some windows are broken or else boarded up. 13 May 2004: The Helensburgh Advertiser reports on the house's inclusion on the Buildings at Risk Register.
December 2009: External inspection finds the house remains disused, with security fencing surrounding it. Surrounded by oil tanks, the potential for re-use remains limited.

Owner Anti-Selling
Ministry of Defence