Old Church of Scotland Manse

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Old Church of Scotland Manse
Other Name(s)
Eigg Manse; Small Isles Manse
Address
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1207
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NM 48223 85187
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
14116

Description

Former harled manse of 1790, enlarged into 2 storeys with attic in 1889 by Sydney Mitchell and Wilson. The south elevation extends to 3 bays with flanking 2 bay wings to the east and west. The centre door is framed by a square piended porch with side entrance and later bipartites. The north elevation features a projecting 3 storey stairwell with a window to each floor.
Building Dates
1790; 1889
Architects
Enlarged by Sydney Mitchell and Wilson

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
October 1998
Development History
1994: The manse is offered for sale via Strutt and Parker. September 1996: Local planners inspect the property and report that it is in a very derelict condition. Many of the internal fittings have been stripped and stored nearby following an outbreak of dry rot. The owner has been instructed to remove a number of loose slates. October 1998: External inspection reveals the manse to be empty and deteriorating.
8 January 2014: The new owner of the former Manse contacts the Service to advise they have recently purchased the property with the intention of full restoration.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Banks (1977), p172; Gifford (1992), p237.
Online Resources
Classification
Middle-sized Houses
Original Entry Date
21-OCT-98
Date of Last Edit
08/01/2014