Cammo House Stables, Cammo Road, Edinburgh

+ -

Cammo House Stables
Cammo Road, Edinburgh

Description

U-plan, classical single storey and loft stable block; central octagonal tower. Droved sandstone ashlar; base course; band course at springing of arch; moulded cornice with blocking course. Roofless shell remains.

A-Group with Cammo House Bridge, Quadrant Walls, Boundary Walls, Rubble Bridge, Knoll, Walled Garden and Water Tower. The stables at Cammo were built by James Watson, who was also responsible for the Water Tower and alterations to the house: the L-plan extension and crenellated parapet (see separate list descriptions). On maps predating the erection of Watson's stables, there are buildings on that site and they remain represented on later maps too. It is probable that these were the stables built by Sir John Clerk. Following the erection of Watson's stable it is likely that these earlier buildings would have been put to some other livestock use; it is believed that they were used as a piggery. (Historic Environment Scotland)
Dated 1811; initials IW (James Watson).
James Watson

June 1991
, January 2002
, December 2002, 21/11/2012, 10/2/2015, 05/11/2020
Development History
June 1991: External inspection reveals the stables to be a roofless ruin within a public park. SCT understands that the National Trust for Scotland (which has a conservation agreement for the whole of the Cammo House Estate) feued the building to Edinburgh City Council in c.1980. February 2000: Local planners report no change. January 2002: External inspection reveals no major change, although there is some evidence of stabilisation works having taken place. March 2004: Local planners report that the stables remain ruinous and a suitable solution is being sought. August 2006: Local planners report no change.
February 2008: Local planners report the stables remain a stabilised ruin.
July 2011: The Cammo Estate Draft Management Plan 2011-2020 notes an incentive to conserve and restore much of the landscaping of the estate, which includes an intention to seek funding towards formal stabilisation of the Stables as a ruin, during 2012.
21 November 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Vegetation growth at wallheads is of concern.
10 February 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
5 November 2020: External inspection finds no significant change from previous visit. Vegetation starting to encroach at the rear but ruin appears stable. Dangerous building notices prominently displayed. Risk moved to Moderate.

City of Edinburgh Council