Savoch Church, Auchnagatt

+ -

Savoch Church
Savoch of Deer Church
Auchnagatt

Description

Rectangular plan with bird cage bellcote and porch at E. gable; 4 round-arched windows S. front with later organ chamber, 2-window N. front (with original glazing). Whinstone with granite dressings, W. gothic hall addition with canted gable, William Clarke of Methlick 1897. Interior with U-plan gallery on doric columns, otherwise refurnished presumably 1897.

Press and Journal November 14th 1934. Minutes. The earliest minutes are not now either at the church or Register house: They were in existence in 1934 and from the article then published we learn 'an architect' gave his services free and received a snuff box for his trouble (Historic Scotland)
1834; 1897
Possibly John Smith; William Clarke of Methlick

12/06/2008, 03/11/2010, 18/10/2013
Development History
February 2000: The church is offered for sale by the Church of Scotland General Trustees. April 2003: The church is sold.
June 2008: External inspection finds the church vacant.There are signs of minor vandalism having taken place.
November 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
18 October 2013: External inspection finds the gutters broken in palces and windows have been partlly boarded up on the North elevation.
16 January 2018: A member of the public notes contractors were observed undertaking repairs to the render on the boundary walls of the former chuch, some of which subsequently failed.