Kildalton Castle, Port Ellen

+ -

Kildalton Castle
Kildalton House
Port Ellen

Description

Scots Baronial. Rambling plan. Stugged ashlar with dressed face-work. KEEP: 4 storeys; 5 storey angle tower. Corbelled and crenellated parapet. Round-headed doorways. WINGS: 1 and 2 storeys, Gabled. Crow-steps. Dormers, 2 storey bay window. (Historic Scotland)

An earlier proposal in 1863 by Kilmarnock architect James Ingram, in Scots Barional style, failed to find favour with James Ramsey, who had purchased the Kildaton Lands in the 1850s. A second design, from John Burnet was obtained in 1867, and was a more ambitious composition. It is this design, which seems to form the basis of castle that was actually built three years later. (FA Walker).
1867-1869
John Burnet Snr

September 1990, 1992, June 1999, 07/10/2009, 6/6/2012
Development History
September 1990: External inspection reveals the castle to be derelict, with large parts of the roof missing. The interior is now derelict, though the shell of the building is extremely sound. November 1994: The landscape at Kildalton Castle is identified as being of historical interest in a Garden History Society survey for Strathclyde Regional Council's Structure Plan Review. August 1999: The Macdonnells of the Glens report that they are interested in establishing a clan centre at the castle. June 1999: Inspection reveals that some blocked openings have been breached. September 2000: A potential purchasing restorer reports that he has been unable to contact the owners.
October 2009: External inspection finds this fine building is unsecured and exposed to the elements, but still remains remarkably stable. It has, however, been in this condition for over twenty years and could be approaching ruinous condition.
January 2011: An interested purchasor contacts SCT to advise that approaches to the current owners, understood to be a company, Quietcove Limited, have not been acted upon yet.
6 June 2012: External inspection finds no signficant change from the previous site visit.