Barhoise Mill, Kirkcowan

+ -

Barhoise Mill
Kirkcowan

Description

T-plan mill sited on falling ground, comprised of mill, grain store and kiln in main block, 1 arm built into bank with pot barley mill, fanner elevator in opposite arm. Whinstone rubble with sandstone ashlar coping to skews, granite quoins and dressings. 2 doors at ground floor level to mill and kiln; door to top floor grains tore in gable end breaking eaves in gablehead to side, flanked by later machinery slapping. End gable by lade with wooden upright shaft and wooden upright shaft and wooden bearing supports of former water wheel retained, gablehead window. Graded grey slates; rooflights.

Although in a poor condition, Barhoise Mill retains some important features, in a compact group, and is of a comparatively early date. (Historic Scotland)

March 1991, 16/10/2009, 26/07/2011, 28/2/2014
Development History
April 1990: The Galloway Preservation Society reports that the owner intends to restore the mill from his own funds. March 1991: External inspection reveals the mill to be falling into disrepair. The roof is beginning to collapse. January 2002: Local planners report that the mill is now in a derelict condition with the roof now collapsed and much vegetation growth.
October 2009: External inspection finds the building is now a ruinous shell. Vegetation growth is beginning to take over the site and there are large cracks in the masonry. Access to the building is restricted due to plastic-covered bales.
July 2011: External inspection finds the building remains a roofless ruin. Walls and wallheads are extremely overgrown. A tree is flourishing in the interior.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Mill