Rothesay United Free Church (Former), High Street, Rothesay

+ -

Rothesay United Free Church (Former)
High Street, Rothesay

Description

Asymmetrical 2-storey with attic, 2-bay former United Free church with projecting Flemish-style tower to right; advanced gabled bay at centre; later single storey additions to S and E. Coursed, slightly bull-faced sandstone; polished sandstone dressings. Raised base course; corniced openings at ground and 1st floors; skewed gables; corniced eaves; overhanging bracketed eaves to square-plan tower. Raised ashlar quoins; long and short surrounds to openings; chamfered cills at ground to E; projecting cills to N; stone mullions; stained glazing. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone to sides and rear; polished dressings; harled later additions.

No longer in ecclesiastical use. An unusual building with some interesting features - note the stained glazing, the stone-mullioned glazing rows and the bell-cast square-plan tower. The original plans show an interesting interior with hammerbeam roof, extensive timber panelling and a timber pulpit.

Rothesay is one of Scotland's premier seaside resorts, developed primarily during the second half of the 19th and early 20th centuries, and incorporates an earlier medieval settlement. The town retains a wide range of buildings characteristic of its development as a high status 19th century holiday resort, including a range of fine villas, a Victorian pier and promenade.

The history and development of Rothesay is defined by two major phases. The development of the medieval town, centred on Rothesay Castle, and the later 19th and early 20th century development of the town as a seaside resort. Buildings from this later development, reflect the wealth of the town during its heyday as a tourist destination, and include a range of domestic and commercial architecture of a scale sometimes found in larger burghs. Both the 19th and early 20th century growth of the town, with a particular flourish during the inter-war period, included areas of reclaimed foreshore, particularly along the coast to the east of the town and around the pier and pleasure gardens.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11). (Historic Scotland)
1911
Duncan Dewar

The south single storey extension is in use as a funeral parlour and excluded from this record.
June 2000, 05/11/2008, 04/12/2009, 30/8/2012
Development History
June 2000: External inspection reveals the building to be in a generally reasonable condition, though the roof is starting to deteriorate in places allowing water to permeate the stonework. Consequently moss and vegetation can be seen growing at the wallhead and on the projections. The stained glass windows are also broken in places.
November 2008: External inspection finds the building in fair condition and partially in use. However, the windows appear to be mostly smashed and leaking rainwater goods have not been repaired, causing the stonework to stain with algae growth. The roof appears in similar condition to the last site visit and the building is in need of general maintenance.
December 2009: External inspection finds the building appears fundamentally sound, but rainwater goods need maintenance urgently, along with broken windows. The single storey southern section remains in use.
30 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The building may be in use in part, the extent to which was not able to be determined.