Glebe Sugar Refinery, Ker Street, Greenock

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Glebe Sugar Refinery
Other Name(s)
Address
Ker Street, Greenock
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1333
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 27607 76776
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
34181

Description

Free-standing 5 storey block in red brick with contrasting yellow brick dressings, the west corner of which is curved to follow the street. The ground floor is plain, with large vehicle openings, whilst the bays of the floors above are divided by pilaster strips. Round-headed fenestration throughout. The roof is concealed by decorative bracketted eaves. Refinery founded at this site 1831. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Later 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
01/07/1995, 01/01/1998, 01/08/2000, 01/07/2003, 16/12/2008, 30/08/2011, 13/8/2014
Development History
July 1995: External inspection reveals the building to be underutilised and consequently deteriorating. August 2000: External inspection reveals no change. May 2003: Local planners report that no planning applications have been received to date.
December 2008: External inspection finds the building vacant and in poor condition. Most windows are broken and unboarded. The brick walls have suffered from damage on the west and north elevations. The gutters appear to be blocked causing staining to the walls.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
13 August 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01475 712418

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Factory/Light Industry
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Mr F. F. Perry
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Hume (1976-1977), vol. I, p209.
Online Resources
Classification
Food and Drink Processing
Original Entry Date
05-JAN-98
Date of Last Edit
23/03/2015