Stoer Parliamentary Church (Former), Lochinver

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Stoer Parliamentary Church (Former)
Other Name(s)
Stoer Parish Church (Former)
Address
Lochinver
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1341
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NC 04053 28536
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
1831

Description

Standard Parliamentary T-plan church; coursed rubble, contrasting tooled dressings. Depressd arched paired doors in outer bays of south elevation;
similarly detailed paired centre windows; similar single windows in end gables and rear wing. Gutted and roofless. Church stands in small burial ground enclosed by rubble drystone wall.

"Quoad sacra" parish of Stoer established in 1834 (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
1828
Architects
Thomas Telford, William Davidson

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
April 1996, 21/6/2012, 25/9/2013
Development History
April 1996: External inspection reveals the church to be a gutted and roofless shell. February 1998: Local planners report that the owner has plans to turn the building into a memorial for the Highland Clearances. May 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change. June 2006: LPA reports no change to property.
21 June 2012: External inspection finds the building remains in ruinous condition. The wallheads are not secure: some stones are edging outwards and masonry can be found on the ground.
25 September 2013: External inspection finds the building remains a ruin.
26 July 2016: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for the restoration and conversion of the former church to form a dwelling are being sought ref: 16/03070/FUL & 16/03071/LBC.
17 October 2018: Full Planning Permission for the conversion of the property into a dwelling has been conditionally granted on appeal ref: PPA-270-2196. The property was de-listed in August 2017 - record updated to note the former church is no longer C-listed.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Beaton (1995), p102; Breeze (1984), p334; Gifford (1992), p593; Telford (1838).
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
09-APR-96
Date of Last Edit
17/10/2018