High Kirk of Campsie, Lennoxtown

+ -

High Kirk of Campsie
Campsie High Church
Lennoxtown

Description

Gothic Revival church, dominating Lennoxtown from its hillside outlook. The small chancel is a later addition.
1828
David Hamilton

Field Visits
July 1990, June 1993, March 1998, February 2001, March 2003, August 2007, 11/11/2009, 24/06/2010, 7/5/2013, 26/05/2022
Development History
July 1990: External inspection reveals the church to stand as a roofless but stabilised shell, after it was ravaged by fire some 7 years ago, a demolition application was refused in 1983. 23 June 1993: The Kirkintilloch Herald reports that the church faces demolition if repair funds are not forthcoming. It has been fenced off by the District Council at a cost of £5,000 but has continued to suffer vandalism. The Council has been unable to trace the owner and has now written to the Scottish Secretary asking him to ensure the preservation of the building's remains. Local councillors are appealing to the Planning Committee to release funds to prevent further deterioration. Meanwhile Community Councils throughout the district have been asked for their thoughts on the future of the church. External inspection reveals that sandstone blocks have been removed from the base of the west elevation which has destabilised a wall. There is consequently clear evidence of structural distress to the west, along with loose stonework throughout the building as a whole. SCT understands that Historic Scotland has visited the site and its formal response is awaited. February 1994: SCT receives information that the Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust is preparing a feasibility study into the preservation and stabilisation of the church. October 1994: The District Council approves the feasibility study. SBPT will assume temporary ownership of the building, and will later transfer it to the Council upon completion of the work. A financial allocation had been agreed in principle towards the cost of the work from the District Council's Heritage Fund. Other sources of finance are to be investigated. 10 May 1995: Press reports indicate that the plans have suffered a setback after Historic Scotland rejected a grant aid application. The application has now been resubmitted. Stabilisation is estimated at £161,000, though funding has already been secured from the European Regional Development Fund. Meanwhile, plans to rebuild the church's tower have been put on hold in preference to the preservation of the existing building. December 1996: SCT understands that there are current investigations into the community use of the stabilised church, which could house a library or museum. Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust continues to work with East Dunbartonshire Council on the project. February 2001: External inspection reveals the church to remain at risk. February 2004: Local planners report that the Glasgow Building Preservation Trust has been approached to conduct a feasibility study into reuse or consolidation as a ruin. August 2007: SCT external inspection reveals that the ruin is unconsolidated with potential structural problems. The property is at risk of further deterioration into an unsafe ruin should no remedial action take place.
November 2009: External inspection finds the condition of the building does not appear to have altered since the previous site visit. It remains a ruinous shell with plants growing on the wallheads. There is evidence of damp in the tower walls.
June 2010: External inspection finds the building remains derelict and in much the same condition as on our previous visit. Bushes are thriving along the wallheads.
October 2011: East Dunbartonshire Council report (dated March 2011) on the current Buildings at Risk Register. Potential for the incorporation of the building into a heritage and information centre is being explored. The clock mechanism is advised as having already been restored and the building has had floodlighting installed.
7 May 2013: External inspection finds the clock installed and general environmental improvements have been carried out. The building remains ruinous with extensive vegetation growths on the wallheads and to the rear.
26 May 2022: External inspection finds the ruin to remain in generally the same condition. The density of vegetation growth has increased significantly since previous visit. Mature plant growth is visible growing from the interior on the front elevation, along the wallheads and at the rear of the building. Surrounding area is maintained and there are no signs of vandalism or unauthorised access.