Kinloch Castle, Isle of Rum

+ -

Kinloch Castle
Isle of Rum
Remote

Description

Large rectangular castellated, Tudor 2-storey mansion built around inner court. Principal fronts to east and south, the east entrance front having square off centre tower rising above roofline. North, east and south elevations encircled by continuous arcaded verandah with glazed roof masked by crenellated wallhead. All red Arran stone, bull faced squared rubble with tooled ashlar dressings.

Kinloch Castle built by Sir George Bullough grandson of James Bullough and son of John Bullough (d.1891) who made their fortune as makes of textile machinery in Lancashire (Howard and Bullough, Globe Works, Accrington, Lancs). George (later knighted) inherited at about 21 years of age, and built the present castle where he entertained lavishly, particularly before 1914. He died in 1939, and is buried on the west side of Rhum at Harris. His wife, Monica Lily, 1869-1967, retained Kinloch Castle; there being no male heir, it passed to National Trust and then to Nature Conservancy thereafter. Remarkable interior to mansion which retains all its lavish Edwardian fittings. Much of the panelling by James Shoolbred and Co, London, who also supplied much of the furniture. (Historic Scotland)
1897-1906
John Leeming & Joseph Leeming

October 2003, April 2004
Development History
13 November 1989: Press reports note that the castle requires an estimated £1 million in repairs. It suffers from cracking stonework and water ingress and the Nature Conservancy Council does not possess the necessary funds. 20 February 1993: The Scotsman's Weekend supplement carries an article on the castle. 21 October 1996: Press reports note that the castle has closed as a hotel. It is now in the ownership of Scottish Natural Heritage who are now to examine options for the castle. SNH has been spending £45,000 a year on maintaining the castle. The servants' quarters to the rear will be retained as a hostel. 1996: The Kinloch Castle Friends Association is formed to campaign for the future of the building. 16 November 1998: The Scotsman reports that Scottish Natural Heritage is seeking lottery funding to secure the castle's future. The lower floor will be restored as a museum, with the upper floors continuing to be used as a hotel. Hotel use will become increasingly important as other island accommodation is given over to housing as part of SNH policy to expand the population. The plans, which will also see a number of estate buildings restored, are estimated to cost a minimum of £5 million. Kinloch Castle Friends Association has welcomed the plans. November 2001: KCFA reports that the building suffers from water ingress and dry rot. SNH does not have the necessary funds to restore the building in full, the majority of its budget being allocated to the protection of the natural environment rather than the built environment. The Heritage Lottery Fund application remains outstanding. The castle remains partly occupied. August 2002: KCFA reports that several gutters and downpipers appear blocked. 16 March 2003: Scotland on Sunday reports that SNH is warning that it may have to sell the castle back to a private owner if funds cannot be secured. It has spent £800,000 since 1981 on keeping the building wind and watertight. 20 March 2003: The Scotsman reports that the castle is to feature in the BBC's Restoration programme. 14 April 2003: The Herald repeats the story. 9 May 2003: The West Highland Free Press repeats the story. 12 September 2003: The Herald reports that the castle has reached the final of the programme. 21 September 2003: The Sunday Herald reports that the castle has failed to win the programme. October 2003: KCFA reports that several downpipes, gutters and rhones are now blocked. Some doors and fascia boards have also come loose. 23 October 2003: The Oban Times reports that HRH The Prince of Wales has convened a meeting between all interested parties in an attempt to find a solution for the building. SNH remains keen to develop a sustainable restoration plan in co-operation with other bodies. 14 December 2003: The Mail on Sunday repeats the story. 20 December 2003: The Lochaber News repeats the story. April 2004: Inspection reveals the castle to remain in fair condition in places, but in very poor condition in others. SNH undertakes regular repairs, but considerable funds are requried for full restoration. 6 June 2004: The Mail on Sunday reports that SNH is to contribute £1 million towards restoration, with a further £5 million from private sources. The Scottish Executive has agreed to make up any shortfalls. 14 August 2004: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that discussions are continuing. 16 August 2004: The Scotsman reports on the castle's inclusion in the Buildings at Risk Bulletin 2004-2005. 2 December 2004: The Scotsman reports that SNH has commissioned the Phoenix Trust to carry out a feasibility study on new uses. 10 July 2005: Scotland on Sunday reports that the castle may be converted into holiday apartments and a museum, following the completion of the feasibility study. 12 July 2005: The Herald and Scotsman repeat the story. 16 March 2006: Secretary of KCFA reports that some works are being carried out at the castle including the eradication of Dry rot and some stone and roof repairs. December 2006: SCT is advised that a planning application for a new activity centre in the grounds of the castle has been submitted to the LPA by the Phoenix Trust and SNH. 23 October 2007: The Press and Journal reports on a planning application being lodged by the Prince of Wales' Phoenix Trust and Scottish National Heritage to restore and alter the principal wing to improve visitor access and facilities. The proposal also includes converting the rear wing to create seven apartments. January 2008: Kinloch Castle Friends Association contacts SCT to advise that an application is about to be submitted for a new activity centre to replace the current hostel and laboratory accomodation within the castle. Over the next three months a programme of maintenance works, in the region of £500,000, is planned for the castle to include rebuilding the water tower above the main entrance. The Association has offerred £5000 for works on the Castle's Orchestrion, to include the eradication of woodworm.
March 2008: SCT is contacted by FKCA and advised a structural engineer has been surveying Kinloch on behalf of SNH, taking particular note of the state of the roof and the structural integrity of south elevations which are starting to bow. The full report is due to be delivered SNH.
20 July 2008: Scotland on Sunday reports that SNH are attempting to propose a funding package for restoration of the castle. The cost of full restoration is claimed to be £10 million. A Kinloch Castle Trust has been set up to manage the restoration with partners including The Phoenix Trust.
March 2009: SCT is contacted by KCFA advising repairs to the west elevation, including re-roofing has been completed. Internal plaster work in this area is programmed to be completed by 31 March.
A tendering specification for the main tower on the main entrance (east elevation) is to be completed in April. Funding is in place, and work should be carried out during August/September. This involves partial demolition and re-building of the top section of the tower.
19 November 2009: Press and Journal (Highland) reports Scottish National Heritage continue to seek funding for the restoration of the Castle. It is reported to be planning to form a charity to seek the funding and also take ownership of the building and neighbouring grounds. In the interim regular maintenance is being carried out with a further £178,000 of repair works.
February 2010: The Prince‘s Regeneration Trust has arranged an onsite meeting with key stakeholders (Historic Scotland, Highland Council, Scottish Natural Heritage, FKCA etc) to discuss a new scheme with the design team as part of the process of preparing a planning application.
April 2010: FKCA contact SCT to advise the repair works to the oriel windows and the water tower have been completed.
September 2011: KCFA advises SNH have recently applied to Highland Council for consent to carry out extensive works on the roof of the castle, reference 11/03098/LBC.
27 September 2013: A new initiative for Kinloch Castle was launched by SNH in Jan 2013. A conservation plan outlining works to make the property wind and watertight was drawn up and repair works subsequently undertaken, in a phased approach, starting with the roof and upper walls. The castle hotel closed fully in Spring 2013 with temporary accomodation to be opened whilst the Isle of Rum Community Trust develop a community bunkhouse. The options appraisal group (which includes SNH, Historic Scotland, National Trust for Scotland, Highland Council, Isle of Rum Community Trust and Kinloch Castle Friends Association) is exploring options for the future of the Castle.
16 January 2018: The Press & Journal reports (15/01/2018) Kinloch Castle Friends Association is working with Scottish Natural Heritage to potentially progress an community asset transfer of the property. The Friends are considering options for income generation at the property, including a phased re-opening of the property as visitor accommodation as well as potential sources of grant-aid towards repair of the building.
2 November 2018: Listed Building Consent for internal improvements relating to fire safety, steward's accomodation, and a detached service building to rear is being sought ref: 18/04757/LBC
12 January 2019: The Press and Journal website reports on the latest developments, including SNH's successful bid for planning consent for the addition of roof ventilators, the erection of a service building, and internal alterations to improve fire safety and provide residential accommodation (refs: 18/04848/LBC; 18/04758/FUL; 18/04757/LBC). It also reports on the launching of Kinloch Castle Friends Association's crowdfunding appeal towards costs associated with the potential asset transfer.
28 January 2019: The Sunday Post reports on an upcoming meeting regarding the potential asset transfer of the property to Kinloch Castle Friends Association.
8 November 2019: The BBC News website reports on Scottish Natural Heritage's decision not to progress with the proposed asset transfer of the property to Kinloch Castle Friends Association, citing concerns about adequate funds. The Scotsman repeats the story.
25 February 2020: The Herald website reports that Kinloch Castle Friends Association will not be going through the appeals process to contest the decision to halt the asset transfer. Following talks with HES and SNH, a new way forward will be found. This may include the group bidding to become the castle's beneficial owner, with a view to raising the necessary funds for restoration. A meeting of a working party will be held at the end of March 2020.
April 2021: Kinloch Castle Friends Association contact BARR and forward surveyor reports, commissioned by the group, dated 2018, with a 2019 summary update. Walls are noted to be in good condition and pitched roofs sound, roof vents having been recently been installed and already noted as significantly improving ventilation, other parts of the building are in poorer condition. Flat roofs are noted as failing. Rainwater goods are intact and functioning in the main but blocked in areas resulting in water ingress beneath. A parapet gutter has been partially replaced. Dampness to chimneys is thought to be a cause of outbreaks of dry rot in the building. Decay to window frames is evident but are all intact. Glazings are majority intact but some roof lights have slipped and one glazing is missing. Approximately a third of glazings to the wrap around verandah have now been lost. A drain to a nearby burn has been cleared, significantly reducing previous flooding into the basement of the property.
June 2021: NatureScot forward information on works undertaken at the property since 2009. Repairs have been undertaken on a phased approach, over financial years, informed by the building’s conservation plan, and include those identified as priority for implementation. The objectives of the works has been to make the property watertight and enable it to move into a period of drying-out. Works undertaken include structural works, and targeted works to the property’s multiple roof pitches and chimney stacks. Other phases have included dry rot remediation works and clearing of rainwater goods, also approached in a phased manner. Most recently waterproofing works to the last 11 chimney stacks commenced in April 2021 with a view for completion by September.
12 August 2021: BBC news website (12/08/2021) reports Nature Scot is working to identify a beneficial owner for the castle and grounds and have asserted the castle will best support the community with the right owner, and have been working towards that goal over the past few years. The articles notes the property is not on the open market for sale at this time.
17 June 2022: BBC News website reports (14/6/2022) NatureScot is in advanced talks with a potential purchaser for Kinloch Castle.
4 November 2022: BBC News website reports (4/11/2022) the sale of the property has been placed on hold following concerns raised by the local community.
29 March 2023: The Oban Times on the 23rd March 2023 reports that the potential sale of the Castle has fallen through. NatureScot and the Scottish Government say they are still seeking a sustainable use for the building.

BARR original text : Hotel/Hostel to Residential, Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: Hotel/Hostel Former Use 1: Residential