Dunmore Park Stables, Airth

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Dunmore Park Stables
Other Name(s)
Address
Airth
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1393
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 88323 89071
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
2110

Description

Large battlemented 2 storey block with courtyard. A wide Tudor-arched entrance sits in the tall gabled central bay of the ashlar frontage. The façade features cruciform narrow slits and hoodmoulds. A square dormer doocot sits in the pend of the roof.
Building Dates
Early 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
01/10/1994, 09/10/2008, 20/06/2011, 13/3/2015
Development History
1990: The house remains extant. SCT receives correspondence from a potential purchaser. The estate was split up around 1968 with the walled garden and Pineapple being purchased by the Earl and Countess of Perth, who later gifts it to the National Trust for Scotland. The house is purchased by a farmer who turns over its land to agriculture. The house was previously subject to an application to demolish, permission is not granted, the owner is subsequently fined and served with a Listed Building Enforcement Notice. In 1987 Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent were again sought for the house's demolition.
March 1991: The Scotsman reports on a £25 million scheme for a golf and leisure complex within the estate. The plans, by Coatbridge-based Kelvin Homes, would see the construction of an 18 hole and a 9 hole golf course, the erection of 40 new homes, and the conversion of Dunmore Park into a 180-bed hotel. The development is being financed by Italian hotel consortium Tirenna. However, there are fears that an application by Leigh Environmental to site a waste tip nearby may jeopardise the plans. 10 June 1991: Press reports note that Kelvin Homes is in negotiations to buy the land currently subject to the waste tip proposal, in order to construct an artificial course fishing park and fishing lodges. The proposals would include a large artificial lake, restaurant and shop complex, a swimming pool, and possibly an ice rink. July 1991: An outline Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent application is lodged for the leisure and housing development. SCT objects to the application, especially the extent and layout of new housing. SCT stresses that any consents should be strictly tied to the restoration of the existing buildings. December 1991: Outline Planning Permission is granted. October 1994: External inspection reveals the stables to remain run down and unoccupied. May 1998: The renewal of lapsed Outline Planning Permissions is sought. SCT does not object, provided the original conditions attached to the consents remain. July 1999: Lapsed Outline Planning Permissions are renewed. July 2002: The renewal of all consents is again sought. March 2003: SCT receives information that a potential developer has expressed an interest in the estate. May 2006: Manor Kingdom Homes have applied for planning permission to develop the house and stables as part of an overall enabling housing development.
October 2008: External inspection finds that the building continues to deteriorate. Listed Building Consent and Full Planning permission have been lodged for conversion to residential use ref: 06/0377/LBC & 06/1099/FUL. Since our last photographs (2006), a number of window frames have been lost and many more panes have been broken. Plant growth on the walls has increased. The courtyard has become grassed over.
June 2011: External inspection finds the building continues to deteriorate due to lack of maintenance and persistent vandalism. Large trees are growing at various locations on the structure. Floors have collapsed and part of the ground floor in the rear elevation has been taken up.
13 March 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
20 May 2015: The Falkirk Herald reported 10 March 2015 Falkirk Council planning committee has allowed a continuation of the proposed scheme to restore Dunmore House and Stables, with associated new build development within the grounds, until August 2015. The article notes commercial developer Manor Kingdom is no longer involved in the proposal, which is now being taken forward by the building owner. All parties to the proposal are reported to have been urged to supply a signficiant amount of outstanding information to allow Falkirk Council and Historic Scotland to make a full assessment of the proposal.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01324 504715

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Stables
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A, BARR original text : Stables to Doocot
Name of Owners
Mr William G. Sutherland
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Dean and Miers (1990), pp26-27; Jaques (2001), p67; Tait (1980).
Online Resources
Classification
Ancillary Buildings
Original Entry Date
05-OCT-94
Date of Last Edit
20/05/2015