Beehive Cottage, Brackley Wood, Inveraray Castle Policies

+ -

Beehive Cottage
Limekiln Cottage
Brackley Wood, Inveraray Castle Policies

Description

Circular Georgian cottage to Inveraray Castle, harled and rising to a single storey with a conical slated roof. A cylindrical ashlar chimney sits to the centre, whilst a circular wooden porch with a semi-conical roof sits to the front. (Historic Scotland)

Beehive Cottage was designed as a gamekeeper's cottage in 1801 by the architect Alexander Nasmyth (1758-1840). This 'Circular Cotage for one family' had a single room built around its central chimney, one segment being cut out to use as the kitchen. Nasmyth thought the central chimney would be acceptable locally because of its similarity to the canopied central hearth of traditional rural dwellings. The conical slated roof, originally thatched, rises towards the circular ashlar chimney. (RCAHMS)

Nasmyth visited Inveraray in 1800 and 1801, probably at Lord Lorne's invitation. A letter to the Duke in November 1801 shows he was the architect of tiny Beehive Cottage, " The fire place is in the centre and the chimney suposed to be of sheet iron which from an experiment I have made would give a very general and wholesale to all the Cotage and without smoke. Cooking might be carried on in an easy and cleanly manner, by this kind of fire place, as is nearly on the same construction as the old cradle chimney. the Country Peapole would soon be accustomed to it" ( IG Lindsay)
Alexander Nasmyth

July 1996, 27/10/2009, 19/9/2012
Development History
July 1996: External inspection reveals the cottage to be hidden within Brackley Wood and fairly inaccessible. Its roof is now beginning to cave in. SCT understands it has stood unoccupied for many years. Argyll Estates would like find a future use, but would not be prepared to sell. June 2005: The Landmark Trust report that they had contacted the Factor of Inverary Estate about possible acquisition of the cottage. The estate have however confirmed that they do not wish the involment of the Trust. The Trust further report that following a recent site visit the cottage, in their opinion, was in danger of collapse. May 2006: Owners report no change.
August 2009: Local planners advise they have contacted the owners of the building to ascertain their plans for the cottage. Members of the public have contacted the local authority, concerned with the deterioration of the structure.
October 2009: External inspection finds this very attractive building is in very poor condition and is fast approaching a ruinous state - the roof is collapsing at several points.
May 2010: SCT is contacted by decendants of occupants of the cottage, from the late 19th and early 20th century. From the 1881 census records the McVicar family appear to be in occupance in the cottage, comprising four adults and child. Also sent is a picture of what is believed to be the cottage when it retained a thatched roof.
19 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The chimney head is beginning to split apart.
6 May 2019: A member of the public advises the roof has now collapsed.

Owner Anti-Selling