Carmichael House, Carmichael

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Carmichael House
Other Name(s)
Address
Carmichael
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1415
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 93646 39019
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
44568

Description

Roofless, since circa 1955 but otherwise substantially intact ruin of H plan country house, probably built for John, 3rd Earl of Hyndford. Main accommodation in 2-storey and attic end ranges, single-storey link range with 2-storey and attic tower. Purple sandstone rubble with cream sandstone dressings.

Plan form unique in Scotland, due to failure to complete original design. (Historic Scotland)

The house stands now in the middle of a commercial forestry plantation, though traces of its once magnificant gardens remain. These were laid out before the present house was built, and can be seen on Roy's map of 1746 which shows, slightly south of the present building, the site of an earlier house which was described, circa 1710 as a "good substantious old house, much repaired and well finished of late; very well planted with a noble avenue from the house to the church". To the south east of the house terraces and flights of stairs lead down to an ornamental canal in front of which stands a small columned ogee-canopied well. In addition there is an embankment laid out in three concentric terraces and an axial avenue of trees. (M.Dean & M.Miers)
Building Dates
Probably between 1754-1767
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
June 1994, December 1998, April 2005, 12/03/2010, 28/9/2013
Development History
July 1994: The owner expresses a desire to see the house restored as a Carmichael Clan Centre. Meanwhile the shell remains reasonably stable. November 1996: The owner commissions the Hurd Rolland Partnership to produce a feasibility study into the possible restoration of the house and nearby Eastend House into holiday accommodation. December 1998: External inspection reveals that some consolidation and repair works have been carried out. February 2000: SCT understands that the owners are currently exploring ways to finance the re-roofing of the house. February 2001: No change reported. April 2005: SCT meets with owner who reiterates their wishes to see the property restored as part of a wider initiative for the whole estate.
March 2010: External inspection finds the building an impressive ruined shell which would benefit from continuing maintenance to prevent further deterioration.
28 September 2013: Limited external inspection possible. From what could be seen from a distance, there is no significant change from the previous site visit.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01698 454672

Availability

Current Availability
Owner Anti-Selling
Appointed Agents
Price
N/A
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Carmichael Estate
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
The National Archives of Scotland holds an inventory of the original estate.
Bibliography
Binney, Harris and Winnington (1980); Scotlands's Endangered houses Dean and Miers (1990), p103; Slagter (1992).
Online Resources
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
28-JUL-94
Date of Last Edit
07/01/2021