Moin House, Tongue

+ -

Moin House
Moine House
Tongue

Description

Simple single storey, 3-bay cottage. All harled. Centre door masked by later projecting porch with side entrance. Single window in east return gable with large, but worn plaque in centre with ashlar margins. Skewputts project from return gables in Sutherland tradition, coped end stacks; slate roof.

Built to serve as refuge for travellers crossing the isolated, high ground of the Moin Worn inscription commemorates construction of road (by Duke of Sutherland) in 1830. (Historic Scotland)

Earliest known roadside refuge (that wasn't an inn) in the Highlands. From Tongue, Moin House is clearly visible on the skyline. (E.Beaton)

November 1994, 21/6/2012, 25/9/2013
Development History
3 December 1993: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that permissions are being sought by the Hope and Melness Estate to remove the remaining timbers and to cap the walls in order to stabilise its dangerous condition. The application includes a screen to protect the plaque, and a turning area and parking (ref: SU/1993/415). Plans for use as an education and interpretation centre have now fallen through. November 1994: External inspection reveals the house to be ruinous, now bypassed by the new road. 1995: The property passes to the Melness Crofters' Estate. May 2000: Local planners report that the building remains vacant, but has been consolidated.
21 June 2012: External inspection finds all that remains of the building are the walls. The interior has been spray painted.
25 September 2013: External inspection finds the building remains a ruin.
22 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the site remains disused.