Kilmory Castle Clock Lodge, Kilmory

+ -

Kilmory Castle Clock Lodge
Kilmory

Description

German style. 2 storeys and attic. Coursed rubble; high-pitched piended slate roof. Small attic windows. Capped by a bell-house. Clock on N. side of roof. Narrow slit windows. Segmental arch; mock portcullis; niche above. (Historic Scotland)

Probably designed by JG Davis during his work at Kilmory Castle in the 1830s (FA Walker).
Possibly 1830s
Probably JG Davis

Field Visits
April 1990, May 1995, August 1999, February 2000, October 2003, March 2007, 10/10/2009, 27/7/12, 06/12/2018
Development History
1975: The Kilmory Castle Estate is acquired by Argyll and Bute District Council. April 1990: External inspection reveals the lodge to be under-used and is disrepair. Its development potential is believed to be constrained by access difficulties. It has latterly been used as a storeroom by the District Council. July 1993: Argyll and Bute District Council reports that it intends to investigate using the estate for recreational development. The lodge may be included in the plans. March 1994: Local planners report that an outline application is in the pipeline. November 1994: Local planners report that the outline application has been refused as contrary to the Local Plan. 13 May 1995: The Scotsman reports on the lodge. February 2000: External inspection reveals that the surrounding ground is very waterlogged. Although the stonework remains in fair condition, failing and broken rainwater goods, particularly to the rear, are causing damp to spread. Much of the glazing is broken or missing, whilst other windows are boarded up. The north side of the roof is holed. August 2000: The National Trust for Scotland reports that it is investigating refurbishment. 39 September 2002: The Argyllshire Advertiser reports that a building preservation trust has been established to convert the lodge into an archive and exhibition centre. Argyll and Bute Council will eventually hand the building over to the trust and is being encouraged to grant £150,000 towards the project over the next 2 years. Other funding for the £1 million project will be sought from Historic Scotland, Argyll and the Islands Enterprise, and the Heritage Lottery Fund. December 2002: The Annual Review of the Architectural Heritage Fund reports that £7,500 has been awarded towards feasibility studies. 4 July 2003: The Argyllshire Advertiser reports that the plans have been approved. The Argyll and Bute Building Preservation Trust has now secured further funding from the Architectural Heritage Fund. October 2003: External inspection reveals further deterioration. January 2004: Listed Building Consent is sought. SCT welcomes the proposals, but expresses concern at some interventions into the original fabric. April 2004: Historic Scotland reports that Listed Building Consent has not yet been approved. December 2004: The Architectural Heritage Fund reports that ABBPT is awaiting decisions on its various funding applications. January 2005: ABBPT reports that a feasibility study has identified heritage centre or archive use as the best option. A project organiser grant and an administration grant have been received from the Architectural Heritage Fund. The building has been made wind and watertight. October 2005: The Argyllshire Advertiser reports that Historic Scotland have rejected a grant application for the redevelopment of the lodge. The paper also reports that the lodge had recently suffered some fire damage.
March 2007: External inspection finds the building‘s condition has deteriorated considerably following the reported fire.
April 2008: SCT is contacted by a member of the public who reports that the fire damage was substantial, leaving part of the roof open and internal structural timbers damaged; the roof has been further damaged in recent winter storms. Boarding is reported to have been removed from the windows and the external doors broken open and concerns expressed at the lack of security on the site which may leave it open to further acts of vandalism.
May 2008: Argyshire Advertiser reports the local authority have decided to place the Lodge on the market as plans to restore the property into council archives failed to attract sufficient funding.
December 2011: Local planners advise the building, along with some adjacent ground is being offered for sale, offers invited, by Argyll and Bute Council estate department. The property details note the poor condition of the building and outlines the particular issues that would need to be addressed. The particulars note the council would be open to a variety of proposals for the renovation of the former lodge which are in keeping with adopted planning policy. All enquiries Hugh Blake on 01436 658963.
27 July 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Slow deterioration is evident however.
14 September 2012: Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust is working with the local community (Lochgilphead Phoenix Project) to bring together a funding package for the repair of the structure. A detailed study is anticipated to be underway late 2012/ early 2013.
7 January 2013: Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust is continuing to work with Lochgilphead Phoenix Trust to explore options for re-use of the former lodge. Simpson and Brown architects have been appointed to assist with the feasibility study.
29 October 2013: SBPT band the Lochgilphead Phoenix Project completed the Options Appraisal in June 2013 - options for the site have been identified and are being explored further.
27 December 2013: Listed Building Consent to complete works to make the building wind and water tight is being sought ref: 13/02856/LIB.
26 May 2016: Listed Building Consent for the re-instatement of the roof is being sought ref: 16/00872/LIB.
6 December 2018: External inspection finds some repair works have been undertaken to the clock lodge. There is a new roof along with new rainwater goods.
22 February 2019: A member of the public notes the building has been sold to new owners. Lochgilphead Phoenix Trust has, in collaboration with a commercial partner Harbro, made the property wind and watertight. On a separate section of the wider site a new build country shop for Harbo has been constructed.

The Trust is working to bring forward the next phase of works for lodge, aiming to bring it back into community use. Condition moved to Fair and risk level dropped to Moderate.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Lodge
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: Warehouse/Store, BARR original text : Workshop/Studio to Lodge