Clune Park Church of Scotland (Former), Robert Street, Port Glasgow

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Clune Park Church of Scotland (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
Robert Street, Port Glasgow
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1451
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 32955 74195
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
40072

Description

Red rubble church in a Modern Movement paraphrase of late Gothic, featuring a small tower and a wooden verandah porch between buttresses. An Art Nouveau window sits above the entrance.
Building Dates
1905
Architects
Boston, Menzies and Morton

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
01/09/1997, 01/07/2003, 01/10/2006, 16/12/2008, 22/01/2010, 14/8/2014
Development History
September 1997: SCT receives information that the church has been disused and somewhat neglected since its congregation merged with nearby St. Andrews. External inspection reveals trees and vegetation growing from the tower. SCT understands the church is being held by the liquidators of the last owner, although the hall remains in the possession of the local congregation. The latter continues to be used and is not at risk. March 2000: SCT receives information that a new owner wishes to develop the church into flats. January 2002: Local planners report that a planning application to convert the church into 9 flats has now lapsed. July 2003: External inspection reveals no change. January 2006:the Greenock Telegraph reports that an application has been lodged to demolish the church hall. April 2006: Local planners confirm that the church hall has now been demolished. The church remains vacant. October 2006: Church remains at risk.
December 2008: External inspection finds the building vacant and in poor condition with blocked gutters and broken windows.
January 2010: External inspection finds no change from the last SCT visit.
13 March 2013: The property is being marketed for sale through Wilson's Auctions at a guide price of £15,000.
14 April 2014: External inspection finds deterioration of the property continues with clogged gutters, broken windows and a hole in the roof of the eastern elevation caused by the growth of a tree. The site is becoming very overgrown. A marketing board advertising the site for sale through auction is affixed to the property.
23 March 2015: The property does not appear to be under marketing for sale at this time.
22 August 2018: The property is being marketed for sale by auction. Soldfast has set a guide price of £95,000.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01475 712418

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Soldfast (as at Aug 2018)
Price
Guide Price £95,000 (Aug 2018)
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
A. McIntyre Joinery Ltd (last known)
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Walker (1986), pp108-109.
Online Resources
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
13-JAN-98
Date of Last Edit
22/08/2018