Keil Hotel, Southend

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Keil Hotel
Other Name(s)
Address
Southend
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Reference No
1452
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NR 67881 07986
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No

Description

Imposing 5 storey flat-roofed Moderne hotel, commanding extensive views over the Mull of Kintyre from its hillside location. The hotel was built just before the outbreak of World War II and was used as a Navy hospital before opening as a hotel in 1947.

James Austin Laird's career reached its peak in 1929-30 with the building of the extremely fine English neo-Jacobean Carlung at West Kilbride for his uncle Robert Barr, a whisky and shipping magnate, and the commission for Balmore School in Possilpark, a large and handsome renaissance design. The refined academicism of these buildings was in marked contrast to the absolute simplicity of his best work before the First World War. By the late 1930s some of his designs showed the influence of the modern movement, notably the moderne Keil Hotel at Southend, Kintyre, built in 1938-39 (Dictionary of Scottish Architects)
Building Dates
1938-39
Architects
James Austin Laird

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
July 1991, August 2001, October 2003, 30/10/2009, 25/7/2012
Development History
1990: The hotel closes. Planning Permission is granted to convert the hotel into flats, although conversion does not subsequently take place. 1992: Planning Permission is sought to install a pitched roof. The works are not subsequently undertaken. 6 July 1995: The Oban Times reports that the hotel has been bought by a consortium, which plans to upgrade the building. It has been in discussions with Argyll and the Isles Enterprise. Rain has leaked into the building, damaging the upper floors. Planning Permission granted in October 1990 will soon lapse. May 1996: Local planners report that permissions are being sought by Keil Leisure Ltd for the redevelopment of the hotel and the erection of leisure facilities. August 2001: External inspection reveals the hotel to be vacant and in poor condition. October 2003: External inspection reveals further deterioration.
November 2009: External inspection finds the building‘s condition continues to deteriorate towards a ruinous state. Some of the upper floors have collapsed and the building is now completely exposed to the weather.
March 2010: SCT is contacted by a member of the public who advises that the property was sold in January 2010 to a restoring purchasor.
25 July 2012: External inspection finds work is underway to restore the building with all windows now replaced. The condition of the overall building continues to be a concern however. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Unknown
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Hotel/Hostel
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Dictionary of Scottish Architects http://www.scottisharchitects.org.uk
Classification
Hotels and Inns
Original Entry Date
22-OCT-01
Date of Last Edit
24/04/2013