Lews Castle Porter's Lodge, Castle Grounds, Stornoway

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Lews Castle Porter's Lodge
Other Name(s)
Lewis Castle Porter's Lodge
Address
Castle Grounds, Stornoway
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1491
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NB 42463 33627
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
18815

Description

Castellated gateway and lodges (all integrated) to Lews Castle, probably designed by Charles Wilson in mid 19th century. Rubble, ashlar dressings; windows boarded 1991 (formerly casements). Symmetrical main front to town, tall, square-plan and buttressed gatehouse with high, pointed-arched carriage pend underneath, 2-leaf gates of yett-type; to either side, a lower square plan single bay lodge, each with arched bipartite, parapet base also arched over. Parapetted low quadrant walls either side. Treatment of lodges not identical on rear elevation; entrance in stone-roofed full-width low outshot at left (north). (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Mid 19th century
Architects
Charles Wilson(?)

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
February 1997, August 2000, 22/10/2008, 14/03/2010, 12/6/2015
Development History
August 1997: The castle grounds are assessed by the Garden History Society, which intimates that they would almost certainly be included in the revised Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes in Scotland currently being compiled. March 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change. August 2000: External inspection reveals that some minor remedial work has been carried out. The lodges exist in reasonable condition. 11 September 2003: The Stornoway Gazette reports that buildings within Stornoway Outstanding Conservation Area are eligible for up to 50% grant assistance to help with their restoration using traditional materials and building skills. Possible grant applications can be discussed with local planners.
October 2008: External inspection finds the lodge is now roofless although the masonry walls remain in fair condition. SCT understands that the interior is now ruinous. The Stornoway Trust carry out maintenance to ensure the structure is not a threat to public safety.
January 2009: SBA Architects have been retained by the Stornoway Trust to find an end use for the lodge. A scheme is being prepared for submission for funding applications, seeking to convert the building into a self-catering holiday let. Lewis and Harris Building Preservation Trust have also been looking at future uses. Discussions have taken place with Lews Castle Trust who are encouraging private developers to look at new uses for the lodge.
February 2009: The Stornoway Gazette reports on Lews Castle Trust seeking a development partner for the Castle and are inviting formal expressions of interest.
March 2009: The Press and Journal reports several developers have expressed interest in plans to regenerate the Castle and policies.
March 2010: External inspection finds the former lodge generally sound but remains roofless.
January 2011: BBC news website reports on a number of heritage projects having secured funding from the Scottish Government. Lews Castle is noted has securing £500,000.
7 May 2015: Listed Building Consent for the restoration of the gates and lodge is being sought ref: 15/00129/LBC.
12 June 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously - subject to slow deterioration. The building is no longer the main entrance to Lews Castle.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Stornoway
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
08456 007090

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Lodge
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Stornoway Trust
Type of Ownership
Charity/Trust

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
26-JUN-98
Date of Last Edit
13/10/2015