Thatched Cottage @ Ardheisker, Aird Heisgeir

+ -

Thatched Cottage @ Ardheisker
Ceannear; Ceanniar
Aird Heisgeir

Description

East-facing single storey Hebridean-type thatched cottage; 4 irregular bays, 3 narrow northern bays with central door, wide south bay; side and rear walls all blank. Thick, slightly battered limewashed rubble walls with curved angles. End stacks and off-centre axial drainpipe flue; muran thatch roof, secured by ropes and stones at inner wall head. Long outbuilding to south west parallel with house now derelict. (Historic Scotland)
Probably 19th century

30/07/2008, 16/03/2010, 6/6/2012
Development History
October 1996: The owners, North Uist Estate, indicate that they are planning to place the blackhouse on the market. Particulars note that a structural survey of the cottage was recently carried out, and that work on restoring the interior had at one point commenced. The cottage requires re-thatching. July 1997: SCT understands the cottage has been sold for restoration as a holiday home. Summer 1998: Local planners report they are to meet the new owners, who appear keen to commence with the restoration project. January 2001: Local planners are unaware of any change.
January 2009: External inspection finds the felt roof and battens (earlier work thought to have been completed to allow full renovation of the cottage) have now failed. The cottage remains vacant and derelict.
March 2010: External inspection finds this fine building in a prominent location but uninhabited and in an advanced state of decay.
6 June 2012: RCAHMS record the building during fieldwork undertaken as part of the Uists Landscapes Project. Photographs show the building remains in much the same condition as when last seen by BAR.
9 June 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously - continuing to decay with further holes evident to the roof.
20 March 2019: Listed Building Consent for the restoration of the cottage is being sought ref: 19/00140/LBC.
17 January 2020: Planning Permission (ref: 19/00139/PPD) and Listed Building Consent (ref: 19/00140/LBC) were conditionally approved for the restoration of the property to form a dwelling house in May 2019. The application notes that an application for the repair of the outbuilding may follow.