29, Locheport

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Other Name(s)
Address
29, Locheport
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1509
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NF 84862 63469
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
17571

Description

Single storey Hebridean-type cottage built in thick limewashed rubble with curved angles. The cottage is now a shell although previously thatched. The 3 bay east front features a door unusually placed in the left bay rather than to centre. Single windows sit in the west and south walls. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
19th century
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Critical
Exemptions to State of Risk
Not to be confused with the modern house at same address.
Field Visits
August 1998, 30/07/2008, 16/03/2010, 9/6/2015
Development History
August 1998: External inspection reveals the cottage to be a roofless shell. January 2001: Local planners are unaware of any change.
July 2008: External inspection finds the building is a roofless ruin with only external walls surviving as the interior has been cleared.
March 2010: External inspection finds the cottage remains a roofless shell, in use as a sheep pen.
9 June 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously and in use as a sheep pen.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01870 602425

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Residential
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
19-AUG-96
Date of Last Edit
08/10/2015